CGT, PPR and marriage - have I fallen into a bear trap?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    CGT, PPR and marriage - have I fallen into a bear trap?

    I have owned a flat for 10 years that I rent out. I originally lived there for two years and went to live with my now husband in his house (in his sole name). I married my husband 5 years ago. I have two questions. If he transfers his house to our joint names but we sell that house in the distant future will I be entitled to full PPRR on my share by virtue of section 222(7) TCGA 1992? If so, does that mean I will lose my entitlement to PPRR on the rental flat (for the first two years, last three years, plus letting relief)? Or did I lose that anyway when I got married?

    #2
    I should clarify by asking in the case of the marital home whether there will be any CGT to pay at all by me.

    Comment


      #3
      A married couple can only have one PPR.

      There is a 2 year time limit to make an election/nomination between 2 (or more) residences - although the clock will be reset when a new combination occurs.

      A rented out property cannot normally qualify as a residence.

      The PPR relief on your flat is currently diminishing over time.

      If your husband transfers his house into joint names, whilst it is your main residence (seems likely), you will effectively "inherit" his base cost plus PPR position. If the property is mortgaged, there may be a liability for SDLT.

      Comment


        #4
        I understand that a married couple can only have one PPR. But the flat was my PPR for some of the time before i met and married my husband. It is no longer my PPR. But I thought I could still claim relief for the time I was there, plus the last 3 years and also letting relief for the period on between. Is that not correct (assuming there is no transfer of husband's house)? Why is my PPR diminishing?

        Secondly, assuming my above understanding is correct does the fact that I now benefit from PPRR in relation to my husband's house going back to the time he bought it ( which predates the purchase by me of my flat) mean that any small PPRR and letting relief I might otherwise be able to claim would no longer be claimable?

        Comment


          #5
          1. Yes, you can still claim exemption for those dates. But the PPR relief has to diminish the longer it ceases to qualify. Letting Relief may assist, but it's a maximum of £40,000 (per owner). The actual position will not be determined until disposal.

          2. There is no tax advantage from your husband's transfer, as it already has full PPR exemption. That could change if he decided to rent it out.

          Comment


            #6
            Would there be a tax disadvantage from the transfer though? Does the fact we would both get full PPRR on the house upon subsequent disposal not mean that I can't claim PPRR on the flat at all?

            Comment


              #7
              No - the PPR relief and Lettings Relief is safe. Section 222(1(a) TCGA 1992 refers to PPR "...at any time..".

              There should be no tax disadvantage for joint ownership, if SDLT is not an issue.

              Comment


                #8
                The reason I was worried was that s 222(7) refers to taking account of periods of the original owner for PPRR as if it was also the transferee's PPR - which sort of sounds like there are two PPRs, albeit retrospectively...

                Comment


                  #9
                  This applies only to married couples (and Civil Partners). It would be different if the inter-spousal transfer (assuming they were not permanently separated)was done when the property was NOT the PPR - then only the base cost is "inherited".

                  Comment


                    #10
                    Yes, buy we are a married couple.

                    Comment


                      #11
                      When you dispose of the renal property you will be granted PPR for the period you actually lived there and the last 36 months. Letting Relief may clear a lot of any CGT liability.
                      There are no tax implications for you or your husband by adding you to the deeds as long as any mortgage is not twice the SDLT threshold.
                      Regards Peter

                      Comment

                      Latest Activity

                      Collapse

                      • Any property tax experts you can recommend please?
                        by mpppen
                        Hello,
                        We have a small BTL portolio of five properties. Some are in our personal names and the latter ones in a property company we set up a few years' ago when the tax rules changed.

                        I'd really like to find someone who can advise us of the best way of either bringing the personal...
                        03-03-2022, 20:00 PM
                      • Reply to Any property tax experts you can recommend please?
                        by Trevor62
                        Thank-you for the link.

                        Well my issue is Tax & Assets.

                        Firstly, I am in the process of building a house in my side garden, when complete I will own two properties.

                        Will I have to pay stamp duty for the new build?

                        Because I am an old dad and my...
                        19-05-2022, 19:44 PM
                      • Reply to Capital Gains Tax dilemma
                        by Gordon999
                        You have owned the property for 38 years ( 1984 - 2022 ) and lived in the property for 22 Years ( 1984-2006 ) plus 16 years for letting..

                        The total capital gain over 38 years is apportioned between "residence period" ( exempt for cgt ) and "letting period" ( liable...
                        19-05-2022, 10:07 AM
                      • Capital Gains Tax dilemma
                        by Ollyn
                        Hello

                        I am considering whether to sell my house which has been let for some time and need to see how I can best deal with CGT.

                        I lived in the property from 1984 until 2006.

                        From 2006 it has been occupied by tenants, now vacant and being renovated.

                        ...
                        18-05-2022, 18:17 PM
                      • Reply to Capital Gains Tax dilemma
                        by ash72
                        You should seek advice from an accountant, or a property tax for tailored advice to your specific circumstances, you may be entitled to some relief if the property at any time was your own principal residence.
                        18-05-2022, 21:14 PM
                      • Reply to Capital Gains Tax dilemma
                        by theartfullodger
                        You declare (online) and pay CGT within 60 days of sale. Depending on the numbers I would expect you to pay CGT. What records do you have of applicable costs, etc?

                        What you pay will depend on what CGT rules when you sell - v unlikely to be better than today, possibly worse. Covid,...
                        18-05-2022, 18:29 PM
                      • Reply to Tax Allowance on Rental Income.
                        by Gordon999
                        The property allowance is a tax exemption of up to £1,000 a year for individuals with income from land or property.

                        If you own a property jointly with others, you’re each eligible for the £1,000 allowance against your share of the gross rental income.

                        If your annual gross...
                        18-05-2022, 16:47 PM
                      • Reply to Tax Allowance on Rental Income.
                        by jpkeates
                        It's £1,000 each.

                        Most landlords don't use this though, because it's rare for income from a rental property to be low enough to qualify,
                        18-05-2022, 09:59 AM
                      • Tax Allowance on Rental Income.
                        by banner257
                        Can anyone help please, if a rental property is owned by two people 50 50. Would each owner be allowed to claim tax relief of £1000 each, or will the allowance of £1000 be split 50 50.
                        Thanks
                        18-05-2022, 08:42 AM
                      • Reply to Consent to Let - do we still need to pay tax
                        by Madmax86
                        Rent is income. All income needs to be declared, regardless of the mortgage you have
                        18-05-2022, 08:50 AM
                      Working...
                      X