CGT, PPR and marriage - have I fallen into a bear trap?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    CGT, PPR and marriage - have I fallen into a bear trap?

    I have owned a flat for 10 years that I rent out. I originally lived there for two years and went to live with my now husband in his house (in his sole name). I married my husband 5 years ago. I have two questions. If he transfers his house to our joint names but we sell that house in the distant future will I be entitled to full PPRR on my share by virtue of section 222(7) TCGA 1992? If so, does that mean I will lose my entitlement to PPRR on the rental flat (for the first two years, last three years, plus letting relief)? Or did I lose that anyway when I got married?

    #2
    I should clarify by asking in the case of the marital home whether there will be any CGT to pay at all by me.

    Comment


      #3
      A married couple can only have one PPR.

      There is a 2 year time limit to make an election/nomination between 2 (or more) residences - although the clock will be reset when a new combination occurs.

      A rented out property cannot normally qualify as a residence.

      The PPR relief on your flat is currently diminishing over time.

      If your husband transfers his house into joint names, whilst it is your main residence (seems likely), you will effectively "inherit" his base cost plus PPR position. If the property is mortgaged, there may be a liability for SDLT.

      Comment


        #4
        I understand that a married couple can only have one PPR. But the flat was my PPR for some of the time before i met and married my husband. It is no longer my PPR. But I thought I could still claim relief for the time I was there, plus the last 3 years and also letting relief for the period on between. Is that not correct (assuming there is no transfer of husband's house)? Why is my PPR diminishing?

        Secondly, assuming my above understanding is correct does the fact that I now benefit from PPRR in relation to my husband's house going back to the time he bought it ( which predates the purchase by me of my flat) mean that any small PPRR and letting relief I might otherwise be able to claim would no longer be claimable?

        Comment


          #5
          1. Yes, you can still claim exemption for those dates. But the PPR relief has to diminish the longer it ceases to qualify. Letting Relief may assist, but it's a maximum of £40,000 (per owner). The actual position will not be determined until disposal.

          2. There is no tax advantage from your husband's transfer, as it already has full PPR exemption. That could change if he decided to rent it out.

          Comment


            #6
            Would there be a tax disadvantage from the transfer though? Does the fact we would both get full PPRR on the house upon subsequent disposal not mean that I can't claim PPRR on the flat at all?

            Comment


              #7
              No - the PPR relief and Lettings Relief is safe. Section 222(1(a) TCGA 1992 refers to PPR "...at any time..".

              There should be no tax disadvantage for joint ownership, if SDLT is not an issue.

              Comment


                #8
                The reason I was worried was that s 222(7) refers to taking account of periods of the original owner for PPRR as if it was also the transferee's PPR - which sort of sounds like there are two PPRs, albeit retrospectively...

                Comment


                  #9
                  This applies only to married couples (and Civil Partners). It would be different if the inter-spousal transfer (assuming they were not permanently separated)was done when the property was NOT the PPR - then only the base cost is "inherited".

                  Comment


                    #10
                    Yes, buy we are a married couple.

                    Comment


                      #11
                      When you dispose of the renal property you will be granted PPR for the period you actually lived there and the last 36 months. Letting Relief may clear a lot of any CGT liability.
                      There are no tax implications for you or your husband by adding you to the deeds as long as any mortgage is not twice the SDLT threshold.
                      Regards Peter

                      Comment

                      Latest Activity

                      Collapse

                      • Reply to SDLT and first time buyers
                        by DoricPixie
                        How old are these children if they have yet to go to university?...
                        04-07-2022, 22:50 PM
                      • SDLT and first time buyers
                        by mpppen
                        Hello again.

                        Just wondering if someone can advise.

                        If I sell a BTL to my children who do not own their own property, I understand that they'll get the stamp duty relief.... two questions then.

                        If they're buying the £350,000 jointly, does the relief count for...
                        03-07-2022, 21:52 PM
                      • Reply to SDLT and first time buyers
                        by jpkeates
                        If the buyers are going to rent the property while they go to university, it may meet the criteria for Stamp Duty Relief but it may not.
                        It would be unusual for siblings leaving university to be able to commit to cohabit in a particular place when they graduate.

                        There's obviously...
                        04-07-2022, 15:14 PM
                      • Reply to SDLT and first time buyers
                        by AndrewDod
                        Apart from anything else, if you are selling the property to the kids, you are getting cash and they have a 100% mortgage - and then they are not actually paying a mortgage on 100% of 350K you will be paying it -- it is not a classic GROB, but risks falling foul of GROB rules - so when you die, even...
                        04-07-2022, 14:45 PM
                      • Reply to SDLT and first time buyers
                        by mpppen
                        Thanks.

                        Yes, the lender is happy to lend them 100% the purchase price so not gifting on our side. In essence, it's just removing it from our name into theirs as he is also our lender.

                        It's unusual I appreciate but it's a private commercial lender - if that makes sense. His...
                        04-07-2022, 13:55 PM
                      • Reply to SDLT and first time buyers
                        by AndrewDod
                        A few other comments:

                        Depending where you are HMRC is not going to believe "no increase in value over past two years". An estate agent assessment may not be worth much at all. If challenged and HMRC do their own assessment you may be paying tax on a 20% uplift of 350K = quite...
                        04-07-2022, 13:45 PM
                      • Reply to SDLT and first time buyers
                        by mpppen
                        Thanks both.

                        The intent is for them to live there but they may want to rent it out while they go off to university. That's where I'm struggling as to whether the Stamp Duty relief applies or not.

                        CGT wouldn't apply as the property hasn't increased in value significantly since...
                        04-07-2022, 13:11 PM
                      • Reply to SDLT and first time buyers
                        by AndrewDod
                        Capital gains tax?
                        Who assessed market value?
                        Are they actually paying for this?
                        04-07-2022, 08:35 AM
                      • Are letting agent fees(2 year lease,change of tenant) considered allowable expenses
                        by ss112233
                        This question is about allowable expenses for tax deduction.
                        Are letting agent fees for a 24 month lease(with a 16 month break clause) after a change of tenant considered as revenue or capital expenditure?
                        I use a cash basis for accounting. The fees were paid in two lump sums. One at the...
                        03-07-2022, 13:26 PM
                      • Reply to Are letting agent fees(2 year lease,change of tenant) considered allowable expenses
                        by AndrewDod
                        Absolutely northing at all to do with capital expenditure
                        04-07-2022, 08:31 AM
                      Working...
                      X