Hmo - Multiple Dwelling For Sdlt?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Phlash
    replied
    If you want to know exactly, try Finance Act 2003 s116(2)(b), which pulls student residential accommodation as a 'dwelling' and within Finance Act 2003 s116(1)(a).

    Thus, I believe, for SDLT purposes the HMO is considered a single dwelling and cannot be 'carved up' to lower the transaction values.

    Leave a comment:


  • shaya
    replied
    A call out to anyone. Im trying to find something on this on the www but havent found a dickie bird as of yet. Im sure someone has come across this. Is an HMO considered/not considered multiple dwellings for Sdlt multiple dwellings relief.

    Leave a comment:


  • shaya
    replied
    Originally posted by Phlash View Post
    No, I do not believe so.
    Could you point me to any documentation on this matter?

    Leave a comment:


  • mind the gap
    replied
    The chance of 4 students sharing dinner is remote. They all come in and out at such funny times.

    Leave a comment:


  • Phlash
    replied
    No, I do not believe so.

    Leave a comment:


  • shaya
    started a topic Hmo - Multiple Dwelling For Sdlt?

    Hmo - Multiple Dwelling For Sdlt?

    Hi
    I would like to know would an HMO (4 unrelated students sharing 4bedrooms kitchen and dinner) be considered multiple dwelling for Sdlt relief.

Latest Activity

Collapse

  • Damaged artwork expense
    by jtufty
    Hi all

    Silly minor question really. Last week the tenant accidentally knocked a framed picture off the wall and smashed it. It was only a cheap thing (I guess value was £10). I went out and bought a replacement picture for her. (I know I didnt have to, but shes a good tenant). I bought...
    24-09-2021, 10:35 AM
  • Reply to Damaged artwork expense
    by jpkeates
    If something is purchased wholly and exclusively for the business it's an allowable expense of one kind or another.
    It doesn't have to be a sensible thing to buy, it just has to have been bought for the business.

    If it were a gift it would not be allowable, but it's hard to see how...
    27-09-2021, 08:10 AM
  • Reply to Damaged artwork expense
    by ram

    As per above, as the place is "part-furnished", which will not incude pictures on walls.

    It's a gift to a stranger. ( They are not family, not close friends - etc. ) and not a claimable expence in any way..
    ...
    25-09-2021, 16:05 PM
  • Reply to Damaged artwork expense
    by nukecad
    I'd see this as an altruistic gift to your tenant and leave it at that.

    My previous LL (although he had his faults) used to buy the 3 of us in his small HMO a £20 case of beer each at Christmas, I doubt he tried to claim it off tax.
    25-09-2021, 15:46 PM
  • Reply to Damaged artwork expense
    by jtufty
    Its let "part-furnished". (she didnt have a bed, so I put a bed in there, and the white goods, and the [now-broken] picture and a few other bits n bobs)...
    25-09-2021, 15:13 PM
  • Reply to Damaged artwork expense
    by Section20z
    You don't need to write anything. Retain the receipt and just include the appropriate amount in youR expenses/capital totals...
    25-09-2021, 13:57 PM
  • Reply to Damaged artwork expense
    by ram

    We assume the place is let as furnished ?

    I don't think pictures are classed as furniture / but then again, a mirror screwed to the wall - if broken by the tenant, then the tenant pays.
    So pictures ? not sure.
    I would charge the tenant the cost of replacement.
    ...
    25-09-2021, 11:43 AM
  • Reply to Damaged artwork expense
    by jtufty
    Thanks guys. I dont know what came over me! A momentary wave of altruism. Most unlike me!

    I have the receipt. What should I log it as? Should I literally just write "capital expense" or should I be more specific such as "replacement of broken picture"?
    25-09-2021, 06:45 AM
  • Reply to Damaged artwork expense
    by jpkeates
    It's a replacement item of furniture and its allowable as such.
    There's an inevitable element of betterment when you replace one thing with another.

    And £40 is neither here nor there as a capital item.
    24-09-2021, 13:16 PM
  • Reply to Damaged artwork expense
    by Section20z
    That sounds definitely like an improvement as you didn't have to splash out £50 you crazy dude.
    £10 down to repairs and £40 capital expense I reckon.
    24-09-2021, 11:59 AM
Working...
X