Hmo - Multiple Dwelling For Sdlt?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Hmo - Multiple Dwelling For Sdlt?

    Hi
    I would like to know would an HMO (4 unrelated students sharing 4bedrooms kitchen and dinner) be considered multiple dwelling for Sdlt relief.

    #2
    No, I do not believe so.
    I can take no responsibility for the use of any free comments given, any actions taken are the sole decision of the individual in question after consideration of my free comments.

    That also means I cannot share in any profits from any decisions made!

    Comment


      #3
      The chance of 4 students sharing dinner is remote. They all come in and out at such funny times.
      'Pause you who read this, and think for a moment of the long chain of iron or gold, of thorns or flowers, that would never have bound you, but for the formation fo the first link on one memorable day'. Charles Dickens, Great Expectations

      Comment


        #4
        Originally posted by Phlash View Post
        No, I do not believe so.
        Could you point me to any documentation on this matter?

        Comment


          #5
          A call out to anyone. Im trying to find something on this on the www but havent found a dickie bird as of yet. Im sure someone has come across this. Is an HMO considered/not considered multiple dwellings for Sdlt multiple dwellings relief.

          Comment


            #6
            If you want to know exactly, try Finance Act 2003 s116(2)(b), which pulls student residential accommodation as a 'dwelling' and within Finance Act 2003 s116(1)(a).

            Thus, I believe, for SDLT purposes the HMO is considered a single dwelling and cannot be 'carved up' to lower the transaction values.
            I can take no responsibility for the use of any free comments given, any actions taken are the sole decision of the individual in question after consideration of my free comments.

            That also means I cannot share in any profits from any decisions made!

            Comment

            Latest Activity

            Collapse

            • Rent 2 Rent Tax Return
              by dhoops97
              Hi,

              I'm currently receiving the rental income for my dads properties. I'm currently fully managing the properties for him and the tenants are paying the rent into my account. Once I receive the rent, I pay my dad a fixed amount and I keep the rest. Is this legal? And if so, do I pay tax...
              03-08-2021, 14:24 PM
            • Reply to Rent 2 Rent Tax Return
              by dhoops97
              This is really helpful. My dad has changed the tenancy agreement and named me as landlord, so all payments are made to me. Therefore, all I need to do is declare all the income in the year as income and any payments to my dad, as expenses?

              Also, does this need to be in writing. At the moment...
              03-08-2021, 16:32 PM
            • Reply to Rent 2 Rent Tax Return
              by jpkeates
              It's legal.

              If you're named as the landlord on the tenancy agreements, your business is rent to rent.
              The amount you pay your father is a business expense, so you'll end up paying tax on the profit, but you need to declare the full amount as income and the payment to your father as...
              03-08-2021, 14:44 PM
            • HMRC Section 36 notice
              by KILOCHARLIE
              Wondering if anyone has any experience with one of these please?

              I received a letter from HMRC a few months ago stating they were investigating my property affairs. I was told I could provide documentation regarding it to help but if I didn’t wish then they would complete the check on...
              02-08-2021, 08:50 AM
            • Reply to HMRC Section 36 notice
              by Neelix
              If you were unemployed and receiving benefits and didn’t tell them you may need to brace yourself for contact from the DWP too...
              03-08-2021, 10:01 AM
            • Reply to Advice for DoT 100/0 or 99/1 is there a beneficial difference?
              by spikeg33
              I know it’s 1% difference but was really asking what the legal implications are of either transferring it into 100/0 or 99/1. I’m not an expert in this field in any way shape or form and am merely asking for advice....
              03-08-2021, 09:10 AM
            • Advice for DoT 100/0 or 99/1 is there a beneficial difference?
              by spikeg33
              I would appreciate some advice on getting our one rental property transferred into my beneficial interest as I have recently retired and now have the whole of my tax allowance to use against the rental income. I have researched and researched but would like some clarification about what to do . At present...
              02-08-2021, 14:07 PM
            • Reply to Advice for DoT 100/0 or 99/1 is there a beneficial difference?
              by theartfullodger
              Difference between 100:0 & 99:1?? 1%.
              03-08-2021, 09:02 AM
            • Reply to Advice for DoT 100/0 or 99/1 is there a beneficial difference?
              by spikeg33
              Thank you jpkeates for your advice. I will now proceed with 99/1 and happy that you have clarified the situation for me....
              03-08-2021, 08:51 AM
            • Reply to HMRC Section 36 notice
              by Section20z
              In your shoes I think I would be asking for a personal interview (maybe on Zoom these days) so you can find out exactly what they require. In my experience I have always found them reasonable and helpful and you can always ask for a supportive friend to also be present if you're nervous.
              Council...
              03-08-2021, 08:06 AM
            Working...
            X