Can I claim these costs ?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Can I claim these costs ?

    Hi All,

    I would like to know which of the following costs I can claim back as expenses.

    1) The flat is being leased out but in order to carry on with the lease, I have been told to resolve electrical problems in the house. I opted to partly rewire the flat as the cost of a full rewire was prohibitive. So In short, all the defects raised by the council who lease the property were fixed. I always buy the materials as I can then have a receipt and then pay for labour only.

    2) Gas service engineer who is a mate, he comes in to issue a gas certificate.

    3) Major works as in a section 20 came in for the said property, when it was bought there were no notices of a pending section 20, so it didnt affect anything on the purchase price. Will I be able to claim this. The cost was around £5k. I also understand section 20 notices have to come under specific year when it was raised. Also if its a capital expense, what about interest as I dont intend to sell for the next 20 years.

    4) Management fee, I manage the property myself and although I incurr costs such as cost of petrol to drive there to sort out issues, phone calls and of course my time as well as lost income from having to deal with issues etc. Do they all fall into a flat 10% of gross rent fee or can one apportion seperately ? It will start to get messy picking out the individual costs of specific phone calls etc.



    Thanks in advance.

    #2
    1. yes`
    2. yes
    3. If any part of the sum represented an improvement then that would be a capital expense and deductible when you sold the property. If it was a repair to existing fixtures, buildings etc, then this is a revenue expense and deductible from rental income. The fact that you say that it did not affect the purchase price would suggest that it is not an improvement. Look at the Odeon Cinema case and the Law Shipping case. See if your property is a cinema or a ship.
    If it is capital then there is no allowance for interest. I am assuming you mean a notional interest on the improvement, if any. If you borrowed money to finance the repairs, then that interest is allowable.
    4. You cannot normally charge for your own labour, and the 10% wear and tear does not include general running around. Keep a note of how many miles you incur running around. In terms of phone calls, this would come under use of home as office. It would include things like part of your desk, computer, study, phone calls, stationary etc etc.

    Comment

    Latest Activity

    Collapse

    • CGT and income
      by slopemaster
      Considering selling our rental property and trying to estimate how much CGT is due. We are both basic rate tax payers and the gain from the property will take us into higher rate, so the amount of tax we pay will depend on income for that year – it does vary year to year. I presume the relevant income...
      06-07-2022, 05:47 AM
    • Reply to CGT and income
      by Gordon999
      The capital gains Tax form SA108 is submitted after sale of property .

      https://assets.publishing.service.go...sa108-2022.pdf
      07-07-2022, 11:38 AM
    • Reply to CGT and income
      by slopemaster
      Thank you all
      06-07-2022, 14:47 PM
    • Reply to CGT and income
      by Lesney Park
      Yes

      You do, or better an accountant but essentially you report and pay the gain at HMRC https://www.gov.uk/report-and-pay-yo...r-6-april-2020 estimating what you need to, and then report it again essentially in your tax return...
      06-07-2022, 08:34 AM
    • Reply to CGT and income
      by jpkeates
      You estimate your income for this year and declare and pay the tax accordingly.
      When you complete your tax return for the tax year, the figures are adjusted then....
      06-07-2022, 08:27 AM
    • Reply to CGT and income
      by theartfullodger
      60 days not 2 months.
      06-07-2022, 07:50 AM
    • Reply to SDLT and first time buyers
      by DoricPixie
      How old are these children if they have yet to go to university?...
      04-07-2022, 22:50 PM
    • SDLT and first time buyers
      by mpppen
      Hello again.

      Just wondering if someone can advise.

      If I sell a BTL to my children who do not own their own property, I understand that they'll get the stamp duty relief.... two questions then.

      If they're buying the £350,000 jointly, does the relief count for...
      03-07-2022, 21:52 PM
    • Reply to SDLT and first time buyers
      by jpkeates
      If the buyers are going to rent the property while they go to university, it may meet the criteria for Stamp Duty Relief but it may not.
      It would be unusual for siblings leaving university to be able to commit to cohabit in a particular place when they graduate.

      There's obviously...
      04-07-2022, 15:14 PM
    • Reply to SDLT and first time buyers
      by AndrewDod
      Apart from anything else, if you are selling the property to the kids, you are getting cash and they have a 100% mortgage - and then they are not actually paying a mortgage on 100% of 350K you will be paying it -- it is not a classic GROB, but risks falling foul of GROB rules - so when you die, even...
      04-07-2022, 14:45 PM
    Working...
    X