deduct share losses from income?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Tax Accountant
    replied
    Originally posted by propman2
    I am presently filling in my 04-05 tax return.

    Unfortunately my share dealings over the years have not been as successful as the property market interests.

    My queries on this are as follows

    1. A share co has gone into administration last week. Can I set the loss against my 04-05 income?

    2. If not what are the rules for setting losses aside.

    Thanks
    (1) Share losses cannot normally be set against any kind of income eg from earnings or investments or lettings.

    (2) Share or other capital losses have to be offset first against other chargeable gains in the same year. Any surplus has to be claimed for carry forward for use against net gains in future years which are in excess of the annual exemption. Therefore, in later years, you can use the annual exemption first before using any of the losses brought forward. Unused losses are carried forward indefinitely until exhausted but the losses have to be claimed in the first place.

    Ramnik

    Leave a comment:


  • propman2
    started a topic deduct share losses from income?

    deduct share losses from income?

    I am presently filling in my 04-05 tax return.

    Unfortunately my share dealings over the years have not been as successful as the property market interests.

    My queries on this are as follows

    1. A share co has gone into administration last week. Can I set the loss against my 04-05 income?

    2. If not what are the rules for setting losses aside.

    Thanks

Latest Activity

Collapse

  • tax / cgt question for renovating property
    by DroidEgg
    I purchased a shell of a house that was structurally sound but needed complete refurbishment. The house had been ransacked many items. eg All the radiators & copper pipe had been ripped from the walls.
    A builder completed all the work from start to finish. The final cost was an all-in job...
    02-07-2022, 10:33 AM
  • Reply to tax / cgt question for renovating property
    by Gordon999
    The underlying principle is that the cost of buying a property in good condition is clearly capital expenditure. Hence the cost of buying a dilapidated property and putting it in good order is also capital expenditure....
    02-07-2022, 17:21 PM
  • Reply to tax / cgt question for renovating property
    by dp17
    See the following property income manual, from HMRC , may be of some help.

    https://www.gov.uk/hmrc-internal-man...manual/pim2030...
    02-07-2022, 16:19 PM
  • Reply to tax / cgt question for renovating property
    by Section20z
    It may certainly be beneficial to allocate some of those expenses to running costs, electrical work required for the NEIC certainly is solely for the letting. Depends how much profit you are likely to make though, you'll have to do some sums .
    02-07-2022, 13:00 PM
  • Reply to tax / cgt question for renovating property
    by Gordon999
    If you purchased a building shell , and had the builder carry out the refurbishment work , then enter all expenses as an improvement in your records. You paid the builder by cheque and should have kept bank statements to show all payments .

    No need to break down the cost into operating...
    02-07-2022, 11:59 AM
  • Reply to tax / cgt question for renovating property
    by jpkeates
    I'd suggest that based on that description, all of the work was probably capital.
    02-07-2022, 10:43 AM
  • CGT query
    by vik238754
    Hello. Since 2013 my wife and I own a property as tenants in common where the beneficial interest split is 90% her and 10% me. We are now looking to sell the property. I have a large CGT loss and using the HMRC CGT calculator I have calculated that if I change the split to 70% me and 30% my wife...
    23-05-2022, 19:37 PM
  • Reply to CGT query
    by Gordon999
    I believe your solicitor has to prepare a Deed of Trust which transfers 60 % interest in the property from wife to you.

    You need to make clear to your solicitor that Deed is for HMRC only and not for registration at Land Registry

    After signing the Deed , you...
    01-07-2022, 16:51 PM
  • Reply to CGT query
    by vik238754
    The existing declaration states 10:90 beneficial interest not legal interest
    01-07-2022, 13:06 PM
  • Reply to CGT query
    by Gordon999
    The Declaration changing the beneficial interest to 70:30 is prepared only for showing to the Tax Office .

    The existing registration of 10% :90% legal interest at Land Registry does not change and the Mortgage Lender has already accepted this situation. .
    01-07-2022, 12:18 PM
Working...
X