tax responsibility and allowable expenses

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    tax responsibility and allowable expenses

    Hello, wondering if anyone can help.

    Firstly, my husband and I are joint owners of our rental property but I heard that we can change things so the tax is based on my income alone. Is this true? If so how can I go about arranging this. I earn alot less than my husband.

    Secondly, if we are getting a remortgage on the house we live in to pay off a chunk of the mortgage on the rental property. Would the interest of that loan be an allowable expense?

    Thanks

    #2
    If you are the landlord and your husband isn't, the income would be yours.
    It becomes a little more complex if it's paid into a joint account.

    Essentially, tax is paid on beneficial income, so if your husband enjoys the results of the income, it's really his income as well.
    However, that rarely crops up in real life (and an accountant would be able to give the same advice backed by an insurance policy!)

    The downside is expenses,
    You can claim the interest on a residential mortgage taken out to fund your BTL property (as long as that's all it's for), but your husbands half won't be allowable against your income.

    You can create a simple trust arrangement to properly vary the proportions of ownership, which allows you to allow the interest expenses in the same proportion.
    A solicitor needs to be involved, but it's a very routine task that pretty much any family solicitor would treat as bread and butter (like conveyancing or preparing a will).
    When I post, I am expressing an opinion - feel free to disagree, I have been wrong before.
    Please don't act on my suggestions without checking with a grown-up (ideally some kind of expert).

    Comment


      #3
      Q1. if you are given tax return SA211 2019 to complete , then read the section 6.1 ( property let jointly ) ,

      Q2. No, its too late. It only allowable if you had use the money raised from house to buy the property.

      Comment


        #4
        Originally posted by Gordon999 View Post
        Q2. No, its too late. It only allowable if you had use the money raised from house to buy the property.
        I bow to your superior knowledge (as always).

        Could you point me at some reason why, because I would have thought that it would be allowable?
        It's essentially the same as a business remortgage.
        When I post, I am expressing an opinion - feel free to disagree, I have been wrong before.
        Please don't act on my suggestions without checking with a grown-up (ideally some kind of expert).

        Comment


          #5
          Originally posted by jpkeates View Post
          I bow to your superior knowledge (as always).

          Could you point me at some reason why, because I would have thought that it would be allowable?
          It's essentially the same as a business remortgage.
          jpk,

          I think you really are " THE ONE " with superior knowledge on tax matters by being able to respond to a far wider range of questions.

          Replying to your question, my thinking ( and I could be wrong ) is :

          When you claim mortgage interest on the BTL as an expense against rental income,, it is allowed because the BTL property is part of your rental business ,

          Your own home is not part of the rental business and so the mortgage interest paid on the home property is not a justifiable expense.

          However if you finance the purchase of BTL by a deposit , which is obtained by mortgaging your home just days before purchase of BTL , then deposit loan is provably linked to the financing of BTL purchase and the interest on deposit loan can be justifiable as an expense.

          Comment


            #6
            It's interesting, then.

            It took me a lot of research and persuasion to accept that a residential loan could ever be allowable as solely and exclusively for a BTL purchase.
            I was obviously wrong, because it's quite common, but my reasoning was that the money is extracted from the residential equity and repaid (presumably) from income received as rent. Which means it's not actually (exclusively) part of the business, the money is just that, money and the mortgage interest repayment comes from income received from the business, not from the business itself (it's more like paying something from wages than the business paying it directly).

            Because this is an investment business, however, the personal/business divide is so grey that the expense is clearly allowed (even if only on the basis that we know HMRC allows it).

            So my issue is why is a remortgage different to an original purchase?

            If the landlord can show that the loan was directly linked to the repayment of other BTL borrowing - so a new residential borrowing of £100k was shown to be used to pay down £100k of BTL mortgage, I'd say the interest was allowable.
            The only difference is the timing, which doesn't seem to change anything fundamental?

            But I have absolutely nothing to back that up.
            When I post, I am expressing an opinion - feel free to disagree, I have been wrong before.
            Please don't act on my suggestions without checking with a grown-up (ideally some kind of expert).

            Comment


              #7
              Send an enquiry to your tax office and ask if they agree with you.

              Comment


                #8
                I never ask HMRC for tax advice, I'll ask my accountant next time I see him.
                When I post, I am expressing an opinion - feel free to disagree, I have been wrong before.
                Please don't act on my suggestions without checking with a grown-up (ideally some kind of expert).

                Comment


                  #9
                  Originally posted by jpkeates View Post
                  Because this is an investment business, however, the personal/business divide is so grey that the expense is clearly allowed (even if only on the basis that we know HMRC allows it).

                  So my issue is why is a remortgage different to an original purchase?
                  Because it is HMRC's view. Their view is that if you take out a loan on your home to buy a BTL, then clearly the purpose of the loan is to buy a BTL. If you take out a loan on your home to pay off a BTL mortgage, then the tax-deductible BTL mortgage no longer exists and the purpose of the loan was to pay off another loan.

                  Fancy challenging them in the courts?

                  Comment


                    #10
                    Originally posted by Telometer View Post
                    Because it is HMRC's view. Their view is that if you take out a loan on your home to buy a BTL, then clearly the purpose of the loan is to buy a BTL. If you take out a loan on your home to pay off a BTL mortgage, then the tax-deductible BTL mortgage no longer exists and the purpose of the loan was to pay off another loan.

                    Fancy challenging them in the courts?
                    Never challenge anything in a court if I can help it.

                    If I take out a residential mortgage and purchase a BTL, the interest is a business expense.
                    If I take out a BTL mortgage the interest and costs are an allowable expense.
                    If I remortgage a BTL property, paying off another mortgage, the interest and costs are an allowable expense.

                    If I mortgage a residential property and pay off a BTL mortgage, that the interest and costs are not allowable sounds inconsistent, and HMRC are usually models of consistency.

                    Not that it would be easy to get a residential mortgage to pay off a BTL loan, but actually HMRC would be marginally better off, as the interest claimed would typically be lower.

                    I'm not suggesting that you (or even HMRC are wrong), I just haven't seen that policy expressed.
                    When I post, I am expressing an opinion - feel free to disagree, I have been wrong before.
                    Please don't act on my suggestions without checking with a grown-up (ideally some kind of expert).

                    Comment


                      #11
                      I agree there is a level of inconsistency. If you were to mortgage your home, lend your cash to your company and the company were to pay off its BTL mortgage then the interest should be tax deductible.

                      Comment

                      Latest Activity

                      Collapse

                      • Deed of trust to Ltd company
                        Vinkris
                        Hello All,

                        I’m new to this site/forum so apologies in advance if this question has been asked before.
                        i own my current property 100% and it’s on a personal mortgage. Now I want to move from the property due to personal reasons and want to let it out. I want to do BTL via company...
                        20-05-2019, 17:11 PM
                      • Reply to Deed of trust to Ltd company
                        Jon66
                        You need to post the terms and conditions of your mortgage for anyone to be able to answer but it is likely you will be breaching the terms and conditions if you don't inform them....
                        20-05-2019, 18:21 PM
                      • Will I pay stamp duty?
                        Bricko7
                        So i was hoping for some good advice.

                        Me and my girlfriend are looking to buy a house together, the problem is i already have a house of my own which i am renting out on a BTL mortgage. So if i buy a house with my girlfriend that will be my second home, but her only home.

                        ...
                        18-05-2019, 16:02 PM
                      • Reply to Will I pay stamp duty?
                        loanarranger
                        There are a minority of lenders who will accept one person being on the Title but with two persons on the mortgage in order support the affordability , otherwise You cannot circumvent the SDLT premium in the second property is in joint names.
                        18-05-2019, 21:34 PM
                      • Tax implications of extending a lease at no cost
                        LondonLiz
                        Hi there

                        i am one of four directors of a company that owns the freehold of the four flats in our house.

                        one of the owners is selling and wants to extend the lease as its dropped to 67 years. I realise now we should have done 999 leases as soon as we bought the freehold but...
                        14-05-2019, 10:12 AM
                      • Reply to Tax implications of extending a lease at no cost
                        LondonLiz
                        Thanks - it would be our preference to renew them all at the same but unfortunately the seller is pushing us as their buyer is threatening to pull out.

                        We now have differing advice over whether we will be liable to pay tax on the assumed financial benefit of the extended lease at no cost....
                        17-05-2019, 16:27 PM
                      • Capital gains tax and tax credits
                        alice123
                        hi i have recently sold a rental property and have been working out my tax liability for the GCT which works out at 2,500 tax to pay and im a non tax payer and this just takes me over the threshold - ok for tax credits pruposed do i need to declare the captial gain as its a capital gain and not income...
                        17-05-2019, 14:29 PM
                      • Reply to Capital gains tax and tax credits
                        alice123
                        update - ive been onto the tax credits for the past hour and they are saying not to inclue unless im re-investing or making money from the capital gains
                        17-05-2019, 16:16 PM
                      • Is this legal?
                        js21983
                        Hi all, I am completely new to this so wanted to get some informal advice. I currently jointly own a freehold property in London (with my sister that lives in the US) that I inherited from my mother many years ago. I do not live in the house, not does my sister; until now, the entire property was let...
                        15-05-2019, 22:04 PM
                      • Reply to Is this legal?
                        buzzard1994
                        It's permitted, but is obviously designed to evade tax. You need to declare the income you receive from your son - and pay tax on it. What is he going to pay over to you - the full rent or more than he has actually received? For £1500 this is a lot of complications and your son becomes a landlord with...
                        17-05-2019, 09:56 AM
                      Working...
                      X