Repairs to property and tax

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Repairs to property and tax

    Hi there,

    I am new, but have been referred here as a good place to get advice on everything Landlord related.

    Does anyone have any advice on the below, please?

    I and two others own a leasehold flat each in a converted building (big house)
    We are also directors of the company that owns the freehold
    We issue the leases, manage and maintain the property
    We charge a nominal amount (£50 per flat per month) service charge at present
    We (the Ltd co) has a £9-11K bill to fix the fire escape (communal)
    We have to pay this as directors of the Ltd company as the Ltd company doesn't hold that amount of capital
    Can this cost be passed on to the leaseholders (who are ourselves)
    And that cost be taken off the respective leaseholder tax liability in the financial year it is incurred?
    If it can be passed on, does it have to be a monthly increase to the ground rent/service charge or a lump sum?

    I'd appreciate any help and can provide further info if required.

    Many thanks

    #2
    I think you have rather more problems than just tax!

    You cannot charge a nominal service charge. The service charge needs to be based on realistic estimates of the cost of doing those things that the the lease requires the freeholder to do, and under and overestimates should be corrected such that, in the long term, the leasholder only pays the amount due.

    Under a normal lease, the service charge money never belongs to the company. It is held in trust.

    For the rest of your questions, we need to see the actual wording of the lease as far what can be paid for from the service charges is concerned, but I rather suspect you have defective leases.

    Validly charge service charges are allowable against the costs of a business use of the flat. They are not allowable against the costs of owner occupation.

    Comment


      #3
      Thank you for your response, I appreciate it.

      Let me correct myself when I say nominal - that number is calculated based on long terms works that need doing on the property (painting in the communal areas), and ongoing maintenance (gardener, cleaner - for communal areas). We never keep a large balance and submit audited accounts to companies house every year via an accountant. We don't take any money from the account, that is all spent on the property.

      In principle, given on the fact that the repairs are required, can we pass this cost on to the leaseholder through increasing the service charge?

      Interested to understand what makes you think we have defective leases? If the leaseholders are ourselves, is this an issue?

      I will dig out the lease too.

      Many thanks

      Comment


        #4
        With a normal lease, the money would not appear on the company balance sheet, so would not be visible to Companies House. It would be held under a statutory trust (L&T 1978 s42) and any interest would be taxed at discretionary trust rates (currently nil where the the tax would otherwise be less than £100).

        Keeping a balance from year to year requires specific terms in the lease permitting sinking or reserve funds.

        In general your questions cannot be answered without seeing the details of your leases.

        There are possible unusual arrangements in which the money is not a service charge, but we would need to see the company articles, for that, and I'm not entirely convinced you can evade landlord and tenant law, that way.

        Note that, for service charges, a £3k+ charge per leaseholder, you will need to do a section 20 consultation.

        A typical lease would have a clause requiring payment within a few weeks of demand of any excess service charge, but we don't even know whether the money in question can be charged as a service charge, or whether your lease does have a clause allowing immediate, supplementary, demands.

        Comment


          #5
          Thank you, that provides more clarity - appreciate it. I will review my lease and come back with further info.

          Many thanks

          Comment

          Latest Activity

          Collapse

          • HMRC - Web Filing of Accounts
            crossannie101
            I have two properties with an income of £9,000. HMRC does not allow web filing accounts if income is over £5,250+. The options seem to be a) buy and use software acceptable to HMRC or b) use an accountant who has such software and charges £250 + VAT pa. As I file accounts directly with HMRC for...
            14-07-2019, 18:06 PM
          • Reply to HMRC - Web Filing of Accounts
            JK0
            I bet accountant will be able to identify £250 of savings, and his bill is tax deductible also. Thirdly, any mistake found years ahead will be on his head rather than yours. Go with the accountant IIWY.
            16-07-2019, 07:52 AM
          • Reply to HMRC - Web Filing of Accounts
            Gordon999
            If you use a separate bank account to receive the monthly rental payments and pay the expenses by cheque, your bank account statements will serve as your bookkeeping records.

            For rental income of around £9K total , you can probably submit a paper tax return SA 200 . This form requires...
            16-07-2019, 07:39 AM
          • Reply to HMRC - Web Filing of Accounts
            crossannie101
            Hi Gordon,

            The income is too low to be registered for VAT. HMRC have a list of software but when I looked a year or so ago, it was quite expensive. I wondered if others had a similar situation and what they did.
            15-07-2019, 21:07 PM
          • Reply to HMRC - Web Filing of Accounts
            Gordon999
            Have you asked HMRC about what software to use for online returns?

            I thought the online return was required for quarterly VAT returns ?...
            14-07-2019, 22:47 PM
          • Sale of (let) residential property: is HMRC notification required?
            MdeB
            I have just sold a residential property I have been letting.
            There is a capital loss on the disposal.

            I have a vague recollection that such disposals need to be notified to HMRC within 30 days of completion, but a search has not come up with anything other than "it will become...
            12-07-2019, 23:51 PM
          • Reply to Sale of (let) residential property: is HMRC notification required?
            jpkeates
            The problem is that HMRC can't currently properly cope with any kind of "interim" tax return (non-UK residents don't have annual tax returns, pretty much by definition).
            The best they can do is adjust a tax code or interim payment if you advise them something has changed dramatically....
            13-07-2019, 10:47 AM
          • Is there a maximum you can put against tax
            randal_bond
            Good evening.

            We have done our tax return for last year, and the system highlighted our tax returns as too high. We still pay roughly £1000 in tax after deductions. All work was necessary, replacing two leaking showers in two flats was an expensive job because it also included retiling...
            08-07-2019, 17:29 PM
          • Reply to Is there a maximum you can put against tax
            MdeB
            Probably not.

            Phone your tax office (not the general help line; number should be on your tax return), explain the situation (you have expenses not included on return because you were not aware they are deductable) and what you can do about it.

            Also ask about correcting previous...
            13-07-2019, 09:50 AM
          • Reply to Sale of (let) residential property: is HMRC notification required?
            MdeB
            I have just called the Capital Gains help line and they advised that (currently) it is only non-UK residents that have the 30-day rule for notification of disposal. UK residents use end of year tax return.

            Thank you both for your time and advice.
            13-07-2019, 09:39 AM
          Working...
          X