rent increase for short assured tennancy?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    rent increase for short assured tennancy?

    Hello,

    I am a landlord for a short-assured tenancy in Edinburgh, and I’m hoping to get some advice.

    The fixed period stated in the tenancy agreement expired a while ago, and it is now on a month by month rolling basis. I'd like to review the cost of the rent, but I am unsure of what is required from my side in order to be fully compliant with the law.

    Is it acceptable to only send a letter to the tenants explaining that the rent will be increasing, giving at least 1-month notice – or will it be necessary to send a new short assured tenancy agreement along with all new paperwork that previously wasn’t required when the tenants originally moved in - such as the Tenant Information Pack, and Energy Performance Certificate – and thus incurring the additional costs of acquiring these documents?


    thanks for any advice you may have!

    #2
    What does the current SaT say about rent increases, if anything??

    I (do & ) would suggest sending tenant a calm polite letter saying rent going up from dd/mm (I give 3 months notice.. time period your choice). If tenant then pays, fine, if not then either AT2&PRHP or s33&eviction.
    http://scotland.shelter.org.uk/get_a...rent_increases

    There is no need for new SaT: Rent increases can be handled by AT2, indeed I think tenant may anyway go now to PRHP if they think rent is too high.
    https://www.prhpscotland.gov.uk/rent-downloads
    I am legally unqualified: If you need to rely on advice check it with a suitable authority - eg a solicitor specialising in landlord/tenant law...

    Comment


      #3
      Here is the only mention of rent increases in my contract :

      5.2 The Landlord may propose to increase the rent after the end date specified at

      Clause 2 above. Under such circumstances the Tenant will be given a minimum

      of 1 month’s notice in writing of any proposed change before the beginning of the

      rental period when the change is to start.
      So i guess i'll give the calm polite letter method a go and see where that takes me. Thanks for your help!

      Comment


        #4
        Good luck: It works for me!

        Assuming you are in France do you have written agreement from HMRC so that tenant does not have to withhold 20% of rent??

        You're aware of....??
        http://www.landlordzone.co.uk/forums...lyrood-process
        I am legally unqualified: If you need to rely on advice check it with a suitable authority - eg a solicitor specialising in landlord/tenant law...

        Comment


          #5
          Yup, i got myself registered with the NRLS (Non-Resident Landlord Scheme) a couple of years back, - so i receive 100% of the rent from the tenants.

          As for the new laws that have just been approved, i still need to get my head around them. Plenty of reading to do!

          Comment

          Latest Activity

          Collapse

          Working...
          X