Giving Notice

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Giving Notice

    Hello, this is my first post.

    I am about send a notice to quit to my tenants, they have been there for over 3 years. The tenancy began on the 27th day of the month. My question is, does it have to end on the 27th or can it end on any day of the month, say the 2nd?

    Thanks

    Jasper

    #2
    It's a s21 notice you need to send, not NTQ.

    Form 6a says it can expire any time. https://assets.publishing.service.go...n_property.pdf

    Comment


      #3
      Thanks I thought it was a section 33 and an at6 notice to quit?

      So i need to send a section 21 and a section 33?

      Comment


        #4
        Scottish then?
        I am legally unqualified: If you need to rely on advice check it with a suitable authority - eg a solicitor specialising in landlord/tenant law...

        Comment


          #5
          Originally posted by theartfullodger View Post
          Scottish then?
          yes, is it a 21 and 33 i need then?

          Comment


            #6
            Oh, don't ask me about Scotland. Sorry for confusing you.

            Comment


              #7
              Originally posted by JK0 View Post
              Oh, don't ask me about Scotland. Sorry for confusing you.
              no worries, i probably should have mentioned that

              Comment


                #8
                You think?
                You should also include 'Info reqd from new posters' from the stickies.

                Comment


                  #9
                  Can you prove you served AT5 before their SaT tenancy was signed? If so s33 & NTQ should be right, but check with SaL who have guides and paperwork,
                  https://scottishlandlords.com/
                  See also
                  https://scotland.shelter.org.uk/get_...f_your_tenancy

                  Think the law changed and AT6 no longer required. Yes, in Scotland, NTQ is relevant for landlords wishing to evict

                  Just be careful with the ish dates.
                  I am legally unqualified: If you need to rely on advice check it with a suitable authority - eg a solicitor specialising in landlord/tenant law...

                  Comment

                  Latest Activity

                  Collapse

                  Working...
                  X