Section 13 notice for rent increase on expiring AST?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Section 13 notice for rent increase on expiring AST?

    Hi,

    I have a tennant on a AST that is about to come to an end.

    The ast has a provision for a increase in rent every 12 months. Can I just let the tennancy agreement "lapse" into a periodic? Are there any disadvantages to this?

    Do I need to serve any notice on the tennant of the increase? I have looked at a S13 notice, but is says not to be used when the ast contain a mechaism for increase?

Latest Activity

Collapse

Working...
X