On what day should my section 21 Notice expire?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    On what day should my section 21 Notice expire?

    Lease started on 10th of month.

    When should the section 21 expire, is it 9th or 10th of month?

    #2
    Section 21 Notice - end date

    If the tenancy starts on the 10th the last day of a tenacy period is the 9th, that's the date AFTER which you require possession.
    If you are serving within the fixed term the notice does not necessarily need to specify a date - so long as it allows a full two months from the date of service.
    If you are serving with a statutory periodic tenancy you do then need to specify a date giving a minimum of 2 months up to the last day of a period.

    Comment


      #3
      But if you have taken a pro rata payment to change the rent date then it may be different. See a previous thread I posted it which Jeffrey kindly answered.

      Comment


        #4
        Originally posted by ah84 View Post
        But if you have taken a pro rata payment to change the rent date then it may be different. See a previous thread I posted it which Jeffrey kindly answered.
        I have since posted on that thread as I query this advice.
        All posts in good faith, but do not rely on them

        * * * * * ** * * * * * * * * * * * *

        You can search the forums here:

        Comment


          #5
          Originally posted by Editor View Post
          If the tenancy starts on the 10th the last day of a tenacy period is the 9th, that's the date AFTER which you require possession.
          If you are serving within the fixed term the notice does not necessarily need to specify a date - so long as it allows a full two months from the date of service.
          If you are serving with a statutory periodic tenancy you do then need to specify a date giving a minimum of 2 months up to the last day of a period.
          Hi,

          We issued a sec21 notice to take possession of our property on the 11th April 08 when T's AST ends therefore giving approx 3 months notice would this be OK and stand up in court

          Also which section21 should we have sent (a) or (b)

          or

          Would it not matter in this case.

          Thanks

          Comment


            #6
            If s.21 Notice is served:
            a. DURING fixed term, use s.21(1)(b); or
            b. AFTER EXPIRY of fixed term, use s.21(4)(a).
            JEFFREY SHAW, solicitor [and Topic Expert], Nether Edge Law*
            1. Public advice is believed accurate, but I accept no legal responsibility except to direct-paying private clients.
            2. Telephone advice: see http://www.landlordzone.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=34638.
            3. For paid advice about conveyancing/leaseholds/L&T, contact me* and become a private client.
            4. *- Contact info: click on my name (blue-highlight link).

            Comment


              #7
              Originally posted by jeffrey View Post
              If s.21 Notice is served:
              a. DURING fixed term, use s.21(1)(b); or
              b. AFTER EXPIRY of fixed term, use s.21(4)(a).
              Thanks Jeffrey, very much appreciated.

              Dave

              Comment


                #8
                Originally posted by Editor View Post
                If the tenancy starts on the 10th the last day of a tenacy period is the 9th, that's the date AFTER which you require possession.
                If you are serving within the fixed term the notice does not necessarily need to specify a date - so long as it allows a full two months from the date of service.
                If you are serving with a statutory periodic tenancy you do then need to specify a date giving a minimum of 2 months up to the last day of a period.
                I have seen some AST's dated 10th to end on the 10th and not the 9th which I dont think is a prob as long as the s21(1)(b) 2 months notice ended no earlier than the 10th. I suppose it would just be classed as a 6 month and 1 day tenancy not a 6 month one.

                Or am i wrong?

                Comment

                Latest Activity

                Collapse

                Working...
                X