I have to sign a new contact and not happy

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    I have to sign a new contact and not happy

    Hi

    Can anyone help me. I have to sign my contact and there is a new clause in it. It says " At the end of tenancy the landlord reserves the right to instruct a professional check out report of the property of which the tenant is liable to pay half of the cost of the check report" Is this right? They could use someone who charges £600 and I am liable for £300. Why has this been added or is this a new law that has come in. What happens if I sign the rest but just not this part. Sorry to be a pain but the letting agents are charging us a fortune knowing that they have us over a barrel.

    Thank you in advance for your replies. x

    #2
    Are you an existing tenant and this is a renewal, or is this a completely new tenancy?

    Comment


      #3
      LAs should provide a list of current charges before you sign, so ask for th and check move in/ out reports listed.

      Comment


        #4
        I have been a tenant for 3 years this this company. Can I sign and ask them to give me an amount?

        Comment


          #5
          You don't have to sign anything. No one can force you to sign.
          "I'm afraid I didn't do enough background checks apart from checking her identity on Facebook" - ANON

          What I say is based on my own experience and research - Please don't take as gospel without first checking the gospel yourself.

          Comment


            #6
            If you remain after the end of your current term you go on to periodic tenancy. Landlord & agent cannot prevent this: but can evict you, for no reason at all, with "section 21".
            I am legally unqualified: If you need to rely on advice check it with a suitable authority - eg a solicitor specialising in landlord/tenant law...

            Comment


              #7
              Thank you it was not on our last one. I think the agents are trying it on x

              Comment


                #8
                Tell them the provision is unacceptable. In any event such a provision should never be agreed unless the agreement states a specific sum.

                Comment


                  #9
                  AFAIK there is no requirement for claimant to educate other Party on rel Law, only disclose info required by Law

                  Comment

                  Latest Activity

                  Collapse

                  Working...
                  X