Can Section 21 Notices be superseded and, thus, become invalid?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Can Section 21 Notices be superseded and, thus, become invalid?

    Afternoon all

    A landlady served a Section 21 4(a) in June 2014. It gave a clear 2 months' notice and expired on the last day of the rental period. I'm confident that it was a valid notice when served - all dates and details correct.

    She then, having forgotten that she served the notice last year, served a second S21 notice giving 2 months' notice which didn't expire on the last day of the rental period (she thought it unnecessary because of Spencer vs. Taylor 2012). It just stated "Section 21".

    She then applied for a PO on the second notice which the courts rejected as it didn't expire on the last day of the rental period.

    Can she still complete an N5B based on the original notice served in June 2014 or has this now become invalid because of the second S21 being issued?

    The tenant doesn't dispute receiving either notice.

    Many thanks

    #2
    I would say the original S21 is till OK to go for a possession order on. They don't expire.

    Others may disagree - let's see.



    Freedom at the point of zero............

    Comment


      #3
      Agreed. Your L can serve as many as she likes and all/any are potentially valid. She can pick which she likes.

      Comment


        #4
        Thanks to both of you. That's what we wanted to hear.

        Comment


          #5
          Provided each s21 relates to same AST.

          Comment

          Latest Activity

          Collapse

          Working...
          X