can section 213 notice be a verbal notice?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    can section 213 notice be a verbal notice?

    When the landlord wants to give a notice to his tenants on a short assured tenancy agreement, does it have to be in writen? Does it also have to be signed by both sides? Or can the landlord just give 30 days notice in writen and say that he already gave a 30 days verbal notice before?

    #2
    The question should be, how would you ever prove it?

    Comment


      #3
      Answer is in s.213(6): "The information...must be given...in the prescribed form or in a form substantially to the same effect..."
      So a prescribed form (or similar) is required; oral notice will not be enough.
      As to counter-signature by T, see my post yesterday on rigsby99's "section 213" thread.
      JEFFREY SHAW, solicitor [and Topic Expert], Nether Edge Law*
      1. Public advice is believed accurate, but I accept no legal responsibility except to direct-paying private clients.
      2. Telephone advice: see http://www.landlordzone.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=34638.
      3. For paid advice about conveyancing/leaseholds/L&T, contact me* and become a private client.
      4. *- Contact info: click on my name (blue-highlight link).

      Comment


        #4
        Thanx...

        Comment

        Latest Activity

        Collapse

        Working...
        X