New Deposit Laws - Does it apply to Lodgers?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • New Deposit Laws - Does it apply to Lodgers?

    I am wondering if i should secure the deposit i will get from my new lodger or not? The new law applies ResidentLandlords?

  • #2
    Originally posted by VIPER View Post
    I am wondering if i should secure the deposit i will get from my new lodger or not? The new law applies ResidentLandlords?
    TDS applies only to Assured Shorthold Tenancies.
    As a resident L case cannot be an AST [para. 10 of Schedule 1 to Housing Act 1988], TDS does not apply either.
    JEFFREY SHAW, solicitor [and Topic Expert], Nether Edge Law*
    1. Public advice is believed accurate, but I accept no legal responsibility except to direct-paying private clients.
    2. Telephone advice: see http://www.landlordzone.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=34638.
    3. For paid advice about conveyancing/leaseholds/L&T, contact me* and become a private client.
    4. *- Contact info: click on my name (blue-highlight link).

    Comment

    Latest Activity

    Collapse

    Working...
    X