Three storey building - separate flats. Any regulatory problems??

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Three storey building - separate flats. Any regulatory problems??

    Hi,
    I am being offered a three storey building comprising three separate flats with tenants in situ.

    Obviously its not an HMO but are there any regulatory issues that as a landlord of only "ordianary"properties, I ought to be aware of?

    Thanks in anticipation of your help.

    Hern

    #2
    (Sitting tenants)

    1st thing is why is it been sold with tenants in situ !

    Find out yourself how long the tenants have been living there 1st, date they 1st moved in ?

    Just encase they have a Regulated or Assured tenancy (Sitting tenants) ....

    http://england.shelter.org.uk/get_ad...ated_tenancies

    http://england.shelter.org.uk/get_ad...ured_tenancies
    Thunderbirds are go

    Comment


      #3
      Originally posted by Hern View Post
      Obviously its not an HMO but are there any regulatory issues that as a landlord of only "ordianary"properties, I ought to be aware of?
      I take it that it is purpose built block of flats then? If not the conversion must comply with, as a minimum, the 1991 Building Regulations. If not you may have a HMO subject to section 257 of the Housing Act 2004.

      Comment


        #4
        Thank you. Looks like they moved in 20011, and one is just leaving.Dont know the terms of letting yet as am meeting vendor on Friday - but thanks for the heads up
        H

        Comment


          #5
          What's the catch !

          Originally posted by Hern View Post
          Thank you. Looks like they moved in 20011, and one is just leaving.
          Ask yourself this, why is the Vendor selling up with tenants in place.

          What's the catch !
          Thunderbirds are go

          Comment

          Latest Activity

          Collapse

          Working...
          X