Serving a S21 - help!

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Serving a S21 - help!

    Hi, my tenant is on a periodic tenancy agreement which became periodic from the 6th September a few years back. I am about to serve a S21 notice and am visiting her on Wednesday to tell her personally as we are on good terms. Can someone confirm the dates of the notice I need to give her please?


    Her monthly periodic tenancy runs from the 6th of the month
    I am serving the notice on the 9th July.
    To ensure she has two clear months of notice which finish at the end of a tenancy period (5th), I think her final notice to quite date should be 5th October 2014. Is this right?

    Thanks so much

    #2
    Assuming the notice is under Section 21(4)(a) then that date looks correct - but it's not the date to quit, it's the date after which you require possession. Make sure your notice says "after".

    Comment


      #3
      Thanks. Ive downloaded a section 21 for a periodic tenancy from this website which is titled Notice requiring Possession, and it says that I require possession of this dwelling after the expiry of this notice. Think thats right? Thanks again

      Comment


        #4
        Was a deposit taken, protected properly and the PI served?

        Comment


          #5
          If you write in the date (5 oct) ensure it is immediately preceeded by the word 'after' ie correct phrase is " I require possession after 5th Oct 2014"

          Comment

          Latest Activity

          Collapse

          Working...
          X