Electrical testing compusory??

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Electrical testing compusory??

    Hi
    One of our local agents who sent us an info pack states in their literature

    ''As from April 2007, an electrical safety certificate, which lasts for
    five years, and individual appliance checks for any electrical
    appliances left at the property by the landlord, is also required''

    I can't find this anywhere!! Where have I NOT been looking??
    Ambition is Critical

    I don't profess to be a knowledge in all areas, my advice is based on life experience.

  • #2
    As I understand it, it is for HMO's only.
    ASSUME NOTHING - QUESTION EVERYTHING!

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by Paragon View Post
      As I understand it, it is for HMO's only.
      Ah right, where can i find such information though just to double check for myself?
      Gareth
      Ambition is Critical

      I don't profess to be a knowledge in all areas, my advice is based on life experience.

      Comment


      • #4
        You won't find any information which states that landlords have to do anything other than ensure that the electrical system and appliances are "safe". The only way to do this is to have a qualified electrician carry this out, and is considered good practice as a letting agent or due diligence as a landlord. It cost my landlords about £80.

        There is however no obligation on landlords to have this done so it's a judgement call really.
        The advice I give should not be construed as a definitive answer, and is without prejudice or liability. You are advised to consult a specialist solicitor or other person of equal legal standing.

        Comment


        • #5
          Thanks Paul,
          That's much as I thought really. I think it may be the agent trying to get extra monies out of LL. (they do take a slice of any works carried out as far as I can see)
          Ambition is Critical

          I don't profess to be a knowledge in all areas, my advice is based on life experience.

          Comment


          • #6
            Paragon is correct it now a statutory requirement for certain HMO's, other than HMO's converted into and entirely containing self contained flats, as defined by section 257 Housing Act 2004.

            Comment

            Latest Activity

            Collapse

            Working...
            X