Branded Section 21?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Branded Section 21?

    I have my own AST, Check-In, Inspection and Inventory and Schedule of Condition documents created. I'll eventually have my own Check-out and others I'm sure (I create them the first time as I need them, then edit and re-use). I use a fair bit of Dark Teal in these documents and they have a standardised header, text formatting and a logo.

    If I may wish to issue a Section 21 in the near future, can I create myself a branded Section 21 template with my logo at the top and use my colour scheme and all that jazz, or do I need to keep it strictly vanilla?

    I do not have too much time on my hands, honest; I am asking this so I don't spend time creating something I should not use.

    #2
    I would stick to black & white IIWY, as you will need to make photostats for the court in due course.

    Comment


      #3
      Darn. I do like Dark Teal.

      Comment


        #4
        How does Dark Teal photocopy?
        You could always scan in completed docs for storage and print copies as required.
        To be' Branded' etc officially, you will have to register as a Trademark and the copyright. Not if you only want to stand out and do not mind format being used by others.

        Comment


          #5
          I do not mind anyone else stealing my logo / format - they would be mad if they did. Dark Teal will photocopy like black. I may give it a shot... my £50 printer can scan and create PDFs and everything, little piece of magical technology that it is.

          Comment


            #6
            If a section 21 notice complies with section 21 then there should be no problem with it. However, it is always best to keep things simple and not do anything which allows an argument. Even if the argument is bound to fail you do not want to waste time in unnecessary arguments. No notice should include any text which is not required to make it valid. It is also a wise policy not to accompany a notice with anything else other than perhaps a simple letter saying that you enclose the notice.

            Comment


              #7
              Originally posted by Hippogriff View Post
              ......

              If I may wish to issue a Section 21 in the near future, can I create myself a branded Section 21 template with my logo at the top and use my colour scheme and all that jazz, or do I need to keep it strictly vanilla?
              ...
              Would advise against vanilla: Won't show up well on white paper...
              I am legally unqualified: If you need to rely on advice check it with a suitable authority - eg a solicitor specialising in landlord/tenant law...

              Comment


                #8
                That has been duly noted.

                I'd better get my date correct first..! Bah!

                Tenancy started on 3 Aug 2013, the fixed term was 12 months so it ends on the 2 Aug 2014, so I expected to put a date of 3 Aug 2014 into the S21, that being the last day of the fixed term... but the National Property Group wizard (found at http://www.nationalpropertygroup.co....CALCULATOR.asp) inserted "After: Sunday, 03 August 2014" for me when I keyed in the same details.

                I often see mention of stuff like this "If you have a fixed term AST the notice must expire at or after the end of the fixed term." (Shelter) and "You can serve a Section 21 notice on your tenant during that time, providing the date you state you require possession is not before the end of the fixed term." (www.gov.uk) - what's wrong with "at"?

                Why is the S21 wizard I've used giving me a date that is "after" and it also clearly states "after"? Is it belt and braces? Isn't my notice better being "At 3 Aug 2014" or even "After 2 Aug 2014" or is "After 3 Aug 2014" more correct?

                No need to respond, I'm just venting at the fun-and-games that've got me scratching my head again, when I thought this was all too easy.

                I remain confident in my choice of Dark Teal, which is nice.

                Comment


                  #9
                  If tenancy started on 3rd August 2013 for 12 months, it will end on the 2nd August 2014. Periods of following periodic AST will therefore run from 3rd of month until and including 2nd of following month.

                  As such a notice under s.21(4)(a) must use the wording "after the 2nd <insert month>".

                  Comment


                    #10
                    Ta.

                    OK, I can get down with "after 2 <month>" but I remain curious why the wizard I used (which claimed it was perfect in all respects!) provided me with "after 3 Aug 2014" specifically for this example - fixed term of 12 months starting from 3 Aug 2013 to 2 Aug 2014. It's that wot got me scratching me 'ead... "after 3 Aug 2014" implies, to me, an earliest date of "4 Aug 2014" which would be into another rental period.

                    Anyway, I don't think I care that much... it's certainly is more than 2 months of notice and it's certainly not before the fixed term expires.

                    Comment


                      #11
                      Let's rewind a bit...

                      If you serve notice during a fixed term tenancy, then it should be according to s.21(1), not s.21(4). Apologies.
                      As such it could indeed specify any date and would not need to use 'after'.

                      So their wording and date is not invalid.

                      Comment


                        #12
                        Cool, that's OK, I reckon - I've also headed it "Housing Act 1988 Section 21(1)(b)".

                        I used Navy here, but it is in Dark Teal in the actual document... which is an important difference.

                        I still wonder why the wizard in question does not supply its output with "After 2 Aug 2014". But I am - quite obviously - no expert.

                        Comment


                          #13
                          Section 21(1) does not actually say that the notice must expire on or after the end of the fixed term. Whether it is implicit is a question which I am not sure has been answered. Section 8(3)(b) would seem to be an indication to the contrary.

                          Comment


                            #14
                            I just thought of another reason not to have a colour S21 notice:

                            Someone might say they weren't able to read it due to being colour blind.

                            Comment


                              #15
                              Ouch! I'm not using Dark Teal on Dark Teal coloured paper... I'm using Dark Teal on White paper... Dark Teal is kinda like Black, just not Black. I am satisfied with the contrast there is between White and Dark Teal. As you can see, I have given this quite a lot of thought... I didn't just plump for Dark Teal on a whim. This is all well-planned.

                              Comment

                              Latest Activity

                              Collapse

                              Working...
                              X