Section 21 and right to enter property

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Section 21 and right to enter property

    Hello,

    Can someone inform me at what stage of the section 21 notice period that I (as landlord) am legally entitled to enter the property which I am 'repossessing' please? The notice was served almost 8 weeks ago, so is it the case that when the 8 weeks are up I can let myself in without their permission (assuming they haven't left the property by then)?

    Would I also be legally entitled to change the locks and remove any of their remaining possessions at this point?

    Thanks in advance,

    Andrew.

    #2
    no, legally you cannot enter and must not change the locks unless you know they have left.

    if you are not sure you must obtain a warrant from the court for a bailff to go to the house to get possession and its adviseable to get a locksmith to be there at the same time.

    Comment


      #3
      It's better to see a section 21 as one stage in a longer cycle in getting back possession of a property and to understand that it's a criminal offence to enter a property without the permission of the tenants and change the locks before they have left.

      "Landlords should be aware that unless a tenant leaves voluntarily a court order must also be obtained to evict a tenant from her accommodation. Harassment by landlords can result in serious and expensive consequences....

      Harassment is both a civil and criminal offence and is taken seriously by the law enforcers. "

      http://www.landlordzone.co.uk/Possession.htm

      http://www.landlordzone.co.uk/harassment.htm

      Comment


        #4
        Thanks both for your help. It's difficult for us as remote landlords to know if the tenants have actually left the property or not, especially if they've left possessions there...

        Comment

        Latest Activity

        Collapse

        Working...
        X