Section 21 and Section 8 Notices

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Section 21 and Section 8 Notices

    Hi there, I have a Court Hearing on 11 April 2006 requiring possession under Section 8. The tenancy runs out on 29 May 2007, when the AST was signed the agents got her to sign a section 21 (1) b at the same time, do I need to serve this too to cover my back?

    #2
    You cannot commence court action under the already served section 21 notice until the 29th. May when, if necessary, you can commence by submitting form N5B to the court.

    P.P.
    Any information given in this post is based on my personal experience as a landlord, what I have learned from this and other boards and elsewhere. It is not to be relied on. Definitive advice is only available from a Solicitor or other appropriately qualified person.

    Comment


      #3
      Many thanks for that.

      JM

      Comment

      Latest Activity

      Collapse

      Working...
      X