section 48 notice

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • section 48 notice

    After LL death; is section 48 notice the only notice that needs to be served to tenants to say who new LL is,

    or does anything have to be done with section 3 of L&T 1985 ?
    All posts in good faith, but do not rely on them

    * * * * * ** * * * * * * * * * * * *

    You can search the forums here:

  • #2
    Originally posted by Bel View Post
    After LL death; is section 48 notice the only notice that needs to be served to tenants to say who new LL is,

    or does anything have to be done with section 3 of L&T 1985 ?
    Section 3 Notice tells T identity of L.
    Section 48 Notice tells T address of L.
    If L changes, new s.3 Notice is required.
    If new L is at same address as was old L, no new s.48 Notice; otherwise, do both.
    Failure to serve s.3 Notice is CRIMINAL offence; failure to serve s.48 Notice is civil offence and just stops L from taking action to recover rent until the default is rectified.
    JEFFREY SHAW, solicitor [and Topic Expert], Nether Edge Law*
    1. Public advice is believed accurate, but I accept no legal responsibility except to direct-paying private clients.
    2. Telephone advice: see http://www.landlordzone.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=34638.
    3. For paid advice about conveyancing/leaseholds/L&T, contact me* and become a private client.
    4. *- Contact info: click on my name (blue-highlight link).

    Comment


    • #3
      Crystal clear. Thanks Jeffrey.

      If more than 1 landlord; all addresses must be provided?
      All posts in good faith, but do not rely on them

      * * * * * ** * * * * * * * * * * * *

      You can search the forums here:

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by Bel View Post
        Crystal clear. Thanks Jeffrey.

        If more than 1 landlord; all addresses must be provided?
        No. Section 48 requires just "...an address in E & W at which Notices...may be served on [L] by the Tenant."
        One address will therefore cover all joint landlords. This is different from under s.38 of LTA 1985.
        JEFFREY SHAW, solicitor [and Topic Expert], Nether Edge Law*
        1. Public advice is believed accurate, but I accept no legal responsibility except to direct-paying private clients.
        2. Telephone advice: see http://www.landlordzone.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=34638.
        3. For paid advice about conveyancing/leaseholds/L&T, contact me* and become a private client.
        4. *- Contact info: click on my name (blue-highlight link).

        Comment

        Latest Activity

        Collapse

        Working...
        X