Check in / Check out reports.....

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Check in / Check out reports.....

    Hi all,

    This is my very first posting so pleas be gentle with me...

    I am a joint landlord (myself/missus/ her sister and hubby), we own 2 properties that are self managed and we're doing very nicely thank you....

    So why the query..?

    I am inquiring on behalf of a good friend who has decided its time to move on from where she is. She's been there a year, and to be honest she wishes she never moved there in the first place. However... water under the bridge etc etc... I told her back in mid Jan NOT to renew her tenancy as she was looking to move on, and to just let it 'rollover' to a periodic tenancy. This she's done.

    I caught up with her at the weekend as she wasn't sure how much notice she needed to give. Having had a look at her contract it seems very clear that a 2 month notice needs to be given by either party if the tenancy is to cease. And i've told her to get it in in writing before the next rent due date (12th Feb).


    All good so far.....

    Then i said to dig out her Check in report and see what it says re 'condition' of carpets, paintwork etc. she said she was never given one, or asked to sign one either. All she remembers getting was a very quick 'walk through' with the letting agent. I said how on earth are they then going to prove any discrepancies and get them deducted from your deposit..??

    I've told her NOT to let anybody in without her being there just in case they (the landlord) try and do a retrospective report and try and claim all sorts of damage. Plus... to go and have a chat with the old tenant who moved out a year ago, who now lives just 4 doors up the road (very handy). Basically to ask if he had the same treatment and what did he get back from his deposit (plus were the carpets renewed, painting touched up etc before he moved in or out...)

    So... to my question.... her deposit (£1200) IS deposited with a DPS, however, would i be right in thinking that her landlord doesn't have much of a leg to stand on when it comes to disputing the deposit (as i'm sure it will come to this) as she wont be able to prove the condition from when she moved in to when she move's out..?


    Looking forward to your replies.... and thank you for taking the time to read my first post...


    Nick

  • #2
    Originally posted by Mr Shed View Post

    I caught up with her at the weekend as she wasn't sure how much notice she needed to give. Having had a look at her contract it seems very clear that a 2 month notice needs to be given by either party if the tenancy is to cease. And i've told her to get it in in writing before the next rent due date (12th Feb).

    Doesn't sound correct to me.

    In regards to the inventory, members on this forum will make everyone believe that if the landlord doesn't have a signed inventory from a independant company at both check in, and check out, then the landlord does not have a chance.
    Allow tenants to protect their own deposits. I want free money when they do it wrong

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by thesaint View Post
      Doesn't sound correct to me.
      Agreed - section 5 specifically excludes terms relating to terminating the tenancy in a SPT

      In regards to the inventory, members on this forum will make everyone believe that if the landlord doesn't have a signed inventory from a independant company at both check in, and check out, then the landlord does not have a chance.
      The schemes have declared they prefer such an inventory, but at the end of the da, the more evidence a landlord has, the better his chance of success.

      Comment


      • #4
        A statutory periodic tenancy requires the tenant to give a notice of 1 month (S21(4)(a), which must end on the last day of a period, the landlord is required to give a 2 month notice. Statute trumps whatever the contract says.
        I offer no guarantee that anything I say is correct. wysiwyg

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by jta View Post
          A statutory periodic tenancy requires the tenant to give a notice of 1 month (S21(4)(a), which must end on the last day of a period, the landlord is required to give a 2 month notice. Statute trumps whatever the contract says.
          Just to be clear. That only applies to a statutory periodic tenancy created by section 5 of the 1988 Housing Act. In the unlikely event this is a contractual periodic tenancy then the contractual terms could well apply.

          Although the periodic tenancy may be created by statute, the notice period is 'common law', not statute.

          Comment

          Latest Activity

          Collapse

          • Referencing question
            kangoo1
            A couple wants to rent from me, she is on maternity leave and will not be returning to her previous employment, he is permanently employed and moving due to a job transfer. I have referenced him for the full rent and his guarantor has been successfully referenced.
            I am going to prepare the ast...
            22-07-2017, 17:19 PM
          • Claiming for protected deposit
            mandm
            This is an interesting one, got me into a spin.
            Tenants signed AST but decided to leave after 6 months and 3 days (problem with moving) using the break clause in the AST. I protected the deposit using DPS (Insured) and returned the deposit minus deductions when the moved out.
            I served the...
            21-07-2017, 08:00 AM
          • Reply to Claiming for protected deposit
            JK0
            I'll leave it at that. I'm not going to get into one of JPK's interminable arguments.
            22-07-2017, 16:28 PM
          • Discussion - GDPR and implications on landlords
            MrShed
            I've just posted something on GDPR and then wondered whether it had been discussed on here before - a quick search implies its never been mentioned.

            I thought I would raise a topic to discuss it and the implications on landlords.In effect this is a replacement of the Data Protection Act...
            20-07-2017, 15:01 PM
          • Reply to Discussion - GDPR and implications on landlords
            jpkeates
            That's simply one of the Schedule 2 exemptions which, if met, allows a process using personal data at all - all the other principles still apply in parallel (where it can be stored, be not excessive, kept up to date etc).

            So, while it might be OK because it relates to a contract, there...
            22-07-2017, 15:22 PM
          • Excessive estate agent fees
            Cml241
            I have a property which I started renting out via an agency. When the contract started, they found new tenants, did the relevant checks etc and charged an upfront fee which equates to approx one month's rent. As one year has almost passed, the agent has approached me asking if I want them to 'renegotiate'...
            21-07-2017, 16:26 PM
          • Reply to Excessive estate agent fees
            mariner
            A new 12 month fixed term does provide LL & T with extra security but can lead to complications for either if their resp circumstances/legislation change during the new AST.
            Personally, I would prefer if a orig AST was for a fixed 6 month term, followed by an SPT that required both LL &...
            22-07-2017, 14:09 PM
          • Reply to Discussion - GDPR and implications on landlords
            jjlandlord
            In this case there should be no problem because:...
            22-07-2017, 12:30 PM
          • Reply to Excessive estate agent fees
            jpkeates
            I'm not sure they're "lying", they're just making some assumptions.

            The agent can't decide if something is "too" risky or not - there are upsides and downsides to having a new fixed term agreement, and they're right to point out, for example, that the income would be...
            22-07-2017, 12:28 PM
          • Reply to Discussion - GDPR and implications on landlords
            jpkeates
            Unless the tenant has given consent for the data to be used in this way, probably.

            There's a grey area with this kind of data, because it's obviously been obtained for a purpose (which is to facilitate the renting of a property) and that's what it's being used for.
            There's usually...
            22-07-2017, 12:23 PM
          Working...
          X