Rent increase? Tenant on low rent since 1990

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Rent increase? Tenant on low rent since 1990

    I have a tenant who has lived in a property since 1990. There is no written tenancy agreement and they are paying a very low rent. Am I right in thinking that they are an Assured Tenant? Can you increase an Assured Tenants rent the same way as an AST tenant? i.e. serve a rent increase notice

    Thanks

  • #2
    They are indeed assured tenants. You can increase the rent under s13 of the housing act. To do this you have to give the tenant at least 1 month's notice of the proposed increase, and if they are not happy to pay it, what they must do to appeal your proposals. Basically they apply to a form of rent tribunal which compares your proposed increase with the market rent for similar properties in the area and rule accordingly. Forms to do this are available from http://www.oyezformslink.co.uk for a small fee if they are not available from the agreements link above.

    P.P.
    Any information given in this post is based on my personal experience as a landlord, what I have learned from this and other boards and elsewhere. It is not to be relied on. Definitive advice is only available from a Solicitor or other appropriately qualified person.

    Comment

    Latest Activity

    Collapse

    • if we haven't signed the renewal are we still liable?
      Lexy333
      Our 6 month short term assured tenancy agreement ended on the 2nd August. We are with a reputable agency. We were invited to renew for a further 6 months back in July and were asked to email our confirmation that we wish to renew in writing. This I did. We were sent the renewal tenancy to sign. We have...
      22-08-2017, 14:00 PM
    • Reply to if we haven't signed the renewal are we still liable?
      mariner
      I would say your original AST continues as SPT.
      If now a new verbal AST, you may have a new fixed term and you cannot serve NTQ during fixed term (6 months?).
      Talk to LL directly, rather than LA.
      Why did you agree to a new AST, rather than request rolling over to SPT....
      23-08-2017, 00:30 AM
    • 6 year deposit claim
      MaliaZ
      Hi guys, I know that a tenant can claim a penalty on an unprotected deposit but I just wondered when the 6 year clock starts ticking.
      22-08-2017, 16:43 PM
    • Reply to 6 year deposit claim
      mariner
      As memory fades over time, can someone provide a 'sticky' for dates when key elements of LL&T Legislation changed? I believe Apr 2012 predates later deposit timescales.
      23-08-2017, 00:08 AM
    • NTQ during fixed term?
      vpltd
      Hi,
      Can a LL issue a valid NTQ during the six-month fixed term of an AST agreement?
      (A residential let in England.)
      VPL.
      11-08-2017, 14:53 PM
    • Reply to NTQ during fixed term?
      Wright76
      It's worth noting that guidance is under part 4 where tenant obviously is given notice to end of a period and therefore apportionment would not be applicable.

      The reference to the notice to quit ending the tenancy on the notice date does not change the fact that it obviously does however,...
      22-08-2017, 23:24 PM
    • Reply to NTQ during fixed term?
      Wright76
      I think thats exactly what the section I have just quoted confirms.

      And thereafter, if you choose not to accept they are leaving as a result of the section 21 you must insist on a notice to quit or await a court ordering possession (where you will be ordered to apportion anyway)
      ...
      22-08-2017, 23:13 PM
    • Reply to NTQ during fixed term?
      mariner
      A lot of energy has been expended in this debate. It has been suggested a LL has no need to take Court action if T apparently vacates after receiving a s21 but with no Notice. LL cannot safely assume has vacated without Court confirmation, to avoid a T allegation of 'illegal eviction'. Equally I would...
      22-08-2017, 23:00 PM
    • Reply to NTQ during fixed term?
      Wright76
      If someone could copy and paste section 21 (4) a and b (I'm really not technical!), the law seems to recognise that a tenancy CAN end as a result of a section 21 and before a possession hearing.

      21(4)b........the tenancy could be brought to an end by notice to quit given by the landlord...
      22-08-2017, 22:38 PM
    • Reply to 6 year deposit claim
      KTC
      Assuming that the money originally paid had been used as a deposit for the single tenant tenancy, then 6 years and 30 days from when the 2012 tenancy started. And... if that was a fixed term tenancy, then 6 years and 30 days for any subseqent renwal and likewise from when it went periodic.
      22-08-2017, 22:22 PM
    Working...
    X