Short hold tenant question.

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Short hold tenant question.

    Hi,

    I hope someone can help.

    I have a flat which is let out on a 12 month short term hold agreement via an estate agent.

    The tenant has been there since May 2001 and has been renewing the agreement each year.

    A thought occurred to me last night, if the tenant stays there for a number of years will they have certain rights. I recall reading something once but am not convinced it applied to this country. In this case the tenant had some very powerful rights and basically did not have to leave the said property.

    If the tenant’s rights do increase over a period of time does anybody know what they are and how many years this involves?

    This may not be a valid issue but I’d like to know for peace of mind.

    Thanks in advance.

    Regards,

    AM

  • #2
    I don't think you need to worry. I assume the agreement you are referring to is an Assured Shorthold Tenancy agreement, and your tenant has no right to remain in residence beyond the term granted in the agreement should you not wish him to do so and you give him two months notice of this under section 21 of the husing act.

    P.P.
    Any information given in this post is based on my personal experience as a landlord, what I have learned from this and other boards and elsewhere. It is not to be relied on. Definitive advice is only available from a Solicitor or other appropriately qualified person.

    Comment


    • #3
      Hi P.P

      Thanks for the reply, yes you are quite right, the agreement is a 12 month Assured Short-hold Tenancy agreement.

      So just to clarify even though my tenant has been there since May 2001 and they [hopefully] carry on renewing these 12 month agreements for the next 5 years or so, she will have has no more rights than someone who'd only been there for 12 months in total, even though they’d been the tenant for 9 years or so. [I hope that makes sense]

      Thanks again in advance.

      Regards,

      AM

      Comment


      • #4
        You are correct - in fact there is no need to even renew the agreement! If you fail to do so, the law replaces your fixed term agreement with what is called a Statutory Periodic Tenancy which has identical terms to the one last signed except that you can ask your tenant to leave if you give him at least two months notice and he can do likewise if he gives you one month. You can also change the rent. On the other hand you may both appreciate 12 months security of tenure.

        P.P.
        Any information given in this post is based on my personal experience as a landlord, what I have learned from this and other boards and elsewhere. It is not to be relied on. Definitive advice is only available from a Solicitor or other appropriately qualified person.

        Comment


        • #5
          P.P.

          Thanks for your help and quick responses, it’s very much appreciated and its put my mind at ease somewhat.

          Regards,

          AM

          Comment

          Latest Activity

          Collapse

          • what is current requirements for smoke alarm?
            daxu
            Hi,
            I have a one bed flat that is let out at the moment. I asked an electrician to change the fusebox to a consumer unit and asked him for a cost of changing my battery smoke alarm to a main conntected one.

            What he told me is that I need two alarms, one smoke alarm and one heat alarm...
            21-07-2017, 10:02 AM
          • Reply to what is current requirements for smoke alarm?
            MrShed
            What a load of rubbish this sparky is spinning to you!!

            A single battery operated smoke alarm on a single floor is absolutely fine.
            21-07-2017, 10:23 AM
          • Claiming for protected deposit
            mandm
            This is an interesting one, got me into a spin.
            Tenants signed AST but decided to leave after 6 months and 3 days (problem with moving) using the break clause in the AST. I protected the deposit using DPS (Insured) and returned the deposit minus deductions when the moved out.
            I served the...
            21-07-2017, 08:00 AM
          • Reply to Claiming for protected deposit
            MrShed
            To be fair, allowing DPS to send the email is even worse, as this doesnt help you prove that they received it.

            In fairness it doesnt sound like you did in fact give them the prescribed information...
            21-07-2017, 10:18 AM
          • Reply to Claiming for protected deposit
            mandm
            Thanks Guys for your immediate response, i will write and will attach the confirmation email from the DPS to the solicitor.
            @AndrewDod I did not send them email, DPS did, i also asked them to post the confirmation to tenants but they said due to DPA, tenants needs to request that!
            Is there...
            21-07-2017, 10:03 AM
          • Discussion - GDPR and implications on landlords
            MrShed
            I've just posted something on GDPR and then wondered whether it had been discussed on here before - a quick search implies its never been mentioned.

            I thought I would raise a topic to discuss it and the implications on landlords.In effect this is a replacement of the Data Protection Act...
            20-07-2017, 15:01 PM
          • Reply to Discussion - GDPR and implications on landlords
            MrShed
            Depends on the storage provider. The other problem is though that in a disaster recovery position, they usually fail this to somewhere else, out of EU - which puts you in breach
            21-07-2017, 09:50 AM
          • Reply to Discussion - GDPR and implications on landlords
            jjlandlord
            Cloud storage providers let you choose where to store data for this very reason.

            It is OK to send data to the US under the so-called "Privacy Shield" as far as I know.
            21-07-2017, 09:46 AM
          • Reply to Claiming for protected deposit
            mariner
            If you are confident you did provide required PI in full, then let T take you to Court; if not, settle. A Judge can only award T the Deposit (if not returned) + 1-3x deposit for the Penalty.

            You cannot require T to sign anything, only ask.
            21-07-2017, 09:43 AM
          • Reply to Discussion - GDPR and implications on landlords
            jpkeates
            If you store data in the cloud, you almost certainly breach the DPA - the data is (almost certainly) outside the EU and held somewhere without equivalent measures in place (the EU has said that safe haven isn't sufficient).

            In fact, you haven't got a clue where it's stored.
            21-07-2017, 09:10 AM
          Working...
          X