Section 21 sent only once

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Section 21 sent only once

    If a Section 21 is served say for arrears and then the tenant is able to get back on track with their rental, I believe that the Section 21 does not need to be served again at a later date, should this situation arise again.
    So my question is this:-
    If the section 21 does not need to be served again, does the tenant just need to be informed in writing that they will need to vacate in 2 months? (dates as per AST)
    Why not just serve the Section 21 again in that case?
    Or am I wrong?

    #2
    Once the section 21 has been correctly served and expired it remains valid. The 2 months has already passed so the landlord can commence a possession claim without further action.

    A new tenancy agreement (unless it is a statutory one) cancels an existing section 21 notice.

    Comment


      #3
      Snorkerz - Thank you so much for that.

      Comment

      Latest Activity

      Collapse

      Working...
      X