AST with breakclause

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    #16
    Keep calm. Things could always be worse...
    and fancy expecting sense from a local authority! The very idea.
    JEFFREY SHAW, solicitor [and Topic Expert], Nether Edge Law*
    1. Public advice is believed accurate, but I accept no legal responsibility except to direct-paying private clients.
    2. Telephone advice: see http://www.landlordzone.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=34638.
    3. For paid advice about conveyancing/leaseholds/L&T, contact me* and become a private client.
    4. *- Contact info: click on my name (blue-highlight link).

    Comment


      #17
      I thought LA stood for letting agent on these boards, not local authority? That's what I've been using it to mean

      Comment


        #18
        Originally posted by Tenantzone View Post
        I thought LA stood for letting agent on these boards, not local authority? That's what I've been using it to mean
        Er, sorry- but I have the same doubts about agents' abilities!
        JEFFREY SHAW, solicitor [and Topic Expert], Nether Edge Law*
        1. Public advice is believed accurate, but I accept no legal responsibility except to direct-paying private clients.
        2. Telephone advice: see http://www.landlordzone.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=34638.
        3. For paid advice about conveyancing/leaseholds/L&T, contact me* and become a private client.
        4. *- Contact info: click on my name (blue-highlight link).

        Comment


          #19
          I want to quote them the relevant part of the Housing Act 1988 Section 21 (which I assume is the relevant section). However, it all talks about the recovery of possession on expiry of the assured shorthold tenancy. But we are discussing the notice required after the break clause kicks in (after 6 months) not on expiry (12 months). Does the Housing Act mention break clauses? Please help

          Comment


            #20
            Please will somebody tell me which bit of the Housing Act is relevant to quote to the LA regarding the notice period after the break clause kicks in, but before expiry.

            Here is a link to the Housing Act 1988:

            http://www.opsi.gov.uk/acts/acts1988...n_3.htm#mdiv21

            Comment


              #21
              Originally posted by Tenantzone View Post
              Please will somebody tell me which bit of the Housing Act is relevant to quote to the LA regarding the notice period after the break clause kicks in, but before expiry.

              Here is a link to the Housing Act 1988:

              http://www.opsi.gov.uk/acts/acts1988...n_3.htm#mdiv21
              Answer: none.
              If Agreement permits one party to terminate early, the right is contractual and therefore not statutory. The 1988 Act would not impact on exercise of such right.
              JEFFREY SHAW, solicitor [and Topic Expert], Nether Edge Law*
              1. Public advice is believed accurate, but I accept no legal responsibility except to direct-paying private clients.
              2. Telephone advice: see http://www.landlordzone.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=34638.
              3. For paid advice about conveyancing/leaseholds/L&T, contact me* and become a private client.
              4. *- Contact info: click on my name (blue-highlight link).

              Comment


                #22
                Originally posted by attilathelandlord View Post
                Landlord always has to give 2 month's notice
                Hi attilathelandlord, Where is this written down? Please help

                Comment


                  #23
                  Originally posted by jeffrey View Post
                  Answer: none.
                  If Agreement permits one party to terminate early, the right is contractual and therefore not statutory. The 1988 Act would not impact on exercise of such right.
                  But say the LL exercised his contractual right 6 weeks before the end of the fixed term. This would be against the 1988 Act? So he could give me 6 weeks notice but only between the start of month 7 and 11?

                  Comment


                    #24
                    Originally posted by Tenantzone View Post
                    Hi attilathelandlord, Where is this written down? Please help
                    The "two months" requirement applies if L serves s.21 Notice so not in your case.
                    JEFFREY SHAW, solicitor [and Topic Expert], Nether Edge Law*
                    1. Public advice is believed accurate, but I accept no legal responsibility except to direct-paying private clients.
                    2. Telephone advice: see http://www.landlordzone.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=34638.
                    3. For paid advice about conveyancing/leaseholds/L&T, contact me* and become a private client.
                    4. *- Contact info: click on my name (blue-highlight link).

                    Comment

                    Latest Activity

                    Collapse

                    Working...
                    X