terminating a tenancy on periodic AST

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • terminating a tenancy on periodic AST

    i wish to terminate an AST which is running periodically and has done for some time. looking at the tenancy agreement it isn't specific about how much notice i am required to give the tenant. currently the rent is payable per calendar month. should i give 1 calendar month's notice, 2 months, 28 days,56 or am i not obliged to even give that long? i don't wish to be unfair to the tenant but he has been a problem from day 1 and i can't wait to re-rent the property.

  • #2
    You must give the tenant at least two calendar months notice. The initial tenancy period should have run from (for example) the 14th of a month to the 13th of a later month. In this case, your notice would read that you require possession After the 13th of a month.

    Comment


    • #3
      Josie. I don't know why you didn't use the search facility or look up how to do this from the home page where all the information exists. I guess people are just too lazy or don't know their way round the site - mind you it's not difficult!
      The advice I give should not be construed as a definitive answer, and is without prejudice or liability. You are advised to consult a specialist solicitor or other person of equal legal standing.

      Comment


      • #4
        oops!

        thanx very much mr woof (i was hoping to give him less notice but never mind!)
        and sorry paul_f , i don't know my way around this site yet - i'm a new member. i will be having a good look around over the next few weeks.

        Comment

        Latest Activity

        Collapse

        • if we haven't signed the renewal are we still liable?
          Lexy333
          Our 6 month short term assured tenancy agreement ended on the 2nd August. We are with a reputable agency. We were invited to renew for a further 6 months back in July and were asked to email our confirmation that we wish to renew in writing. This I did. We were sent the renewal tenancy to sign. We have...
          22-08-2017, 14:00 PM
        • Reply to if we haven't signed the renewal are we still liable?
          mariner
          I would say your original AST continues as SPT.
          If now a new verbal AST, you may have a new fixed term and you cannot serve NTQ during fixed term (6 months?).
          Talk to LL directly, rather than LA.
          Why did you agree to a new AST, rather than request rolling over to SPT....
          23-08-2017, 00:30 AM
        • 6 year deposit claim
          MaliaZ
          Hi guys, I know that a tenant can claim a penalty on an unprotected deposit but I just wondered when the 6 year clock starts ticking.
          22-08-2017, 16:43 PM
        • Reply to 6 year deposit claim
          mariner
          As memory fades over time, can someone provide a 'sticky' for dates when key elements of LL&T Legislation changed? I believe Apr 2012 predates later deposit timescales.
          23-08-2017, 00:08 AM
        • NTQ during fixed term?
          vpltd
          Hi,
          Can a LL issue a valid NTQ during the six-month fixed term of an AST agreement?
          (A residential let in England.)
          VPL.
          11-08-2017, 14:53 PM
        • Reply to NTQ during fixed term?
          Wright76
          It's worth noting that guidance is under part 4 where tenant obviously is given notice to end of a period and therefore apportionment would not be applicable.

          The reference to the notice to quit ending the tenancy on the notice date does not change the fact that it obviously does however,...
          22-08-2017, 23:24 PM
        • Reply to NTQ during fixed term?
          Wright76
          I think thats exactly what the section I have just quoted confirms.

          And thereafter, if you choose not to accept they are leaving as a result of the section 21 you must insist on a notice to quit or await a court ordering possession (where you will be ordered to apportion anyway)
          ...
          22-08-2017, 23:13 PM
        • Reply to NTQ during fixed term?
          mariner
          A lot of energy has been expended in this debate. It has been suggested a LL has no need to take Court action if T apparently vacates after receiving a s21 but with no Notice. LL cannot safely assume has vacated without Court confirmation, to avoid a T allegation of 'illegal eviction'. Equally I would...
          22-08-2017, 23:00 PM
        • Reply to NTQ during fixed term?
          Wright76
          If someone could copy and paste section 21 (4) a and b (I'm really not technical!), the law seems to recognise that a tenancy CAN end as a result of a section 21 and before a possession hearing.

          21(4)b........the tenancy could be brought to an end by notice to quit given by the landlord...
          22-08-2017, 22:38 PM
        • Reply to 6 year deposit claim
          KTC
          Assuming that the money originally paid had been used as a deposit for the single tenant tenancy, then 6 years and 30 days from when the 2012 tenancy started. And... if that was a fixed term tenancy, then 6 years and 30 days for any subseqent renwal and likewise from when it went periodic.
          22-08-2017, 22:22 PM
        Working...
        X