AST - change of payment date

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • AST - change of payment date

    I'd ge greatful fo some help here..from any "legal eagles"

    My tenant wishes to change the payment date which is specified in the AST as: "PAYABLE: In monthly in advance. The Tenant is to make the first payment on the the signing of this agreement and subsequent payments on the same day of the month as the start date."

    The Tenant wants to delay the payment date by just 3 days..which I really have no objection to..just wanted to check that I or he will not cause any trouble by not sticking exactly to the terms of the AST.

    Should I put the change in writing or just let him change his standing order?

    Any experience or comments much apprecited.. thanks!

  • #2
    When this happens to me, I always make it clear that I would usually sent out a reminder letter about payment of rent 10 days after it fell due. I wouldnt come to an agreement to pay late, but strongly hint that they would be chased for it unless it was XX amount of days late.

    Comment


    • #3
      You shouldn't change any of the dates on the AST as to when the rent should be paid (i.e. legally due) but if the tenant is three days late each month, then that's up to you as landlord if you are prepared to allow this.
      The advice I give should not be construed as a definitive answer, and is without prejudice or liability. You are advised to consult a specialist solicitor or other person of equal legal standing.

      Comment

      Latest Activity

      Collapse

      • if we haven't signed the renewal are we still liable?
        Lexy333
        Our 6 month short term assured tenancy agreement ended on the 2nd August. We are with a reputable agency. We were invited to renew for a further 6 months back in July and were asked to email our confirmation that we wish to renew in writing. This I did. We were sent the renewal tenancy to sign. We have...
        22-08-2017, 14:00 PM
      • Reply to if we haven't signed the renewal are we still liable?
        mariner
        I would say your original AST continues as SPT.
        If now a new verbal AST, you may have a new fixed term and you cannot serve NTQ during fixed term (6 months?).
        Talk to LL directly, rather than LA.
        Why did you agree to a new AST, rather than request rolling over to SPT....
        23-08-2017, 00:30 AM
      • 6 year deposit claim
        MaliaZ
        Hi guys, I know that a tenant can claim a penalty on an unprotected deposit but I just wondered when the 6 year clock starts ticking.
        22-08-2017, 16:43 PM
      • Reply to 6 year deposit claim
        mariner
        As memory fades over time, can someone provide a 'sticky' for dates when key elements of LL&T Legislation changed? I believe Apr 2012 predates later deposit timescales.
        23-08-2017, 00:08 AM
      • NTQ during fixed term?
        vpltd
        Hi,
        Can a LL issue a valid NTQ during the six-month fixed term of an AST agreement?
        (A residential let in England.)
        VPL.
        11-08-2017, 14:53 PM
      • Reply to NTQ during fixed term?
        Wright76
        It's worth noting that guidance is under part 4 where tenant obviously is given notice to end of a period and therefore apportionment would not be applicable.

        The reference to the notice to quit ending the tenancy on the notice date does not change the fact that it obviously does however,...
        22-08-2017, 23:24 PM
      • Reply to NTQ during fixed term?
        Wright76
        I think thats exactly what the section I have just quoted confirms.

        And thereafter, if you choose not to accept they are leaving as a result of the section 21 you must insist on a notice to quit or await a court ordering possession (where you will be ordered to apportion anyway)
        ...
        22-08-2017, 23:13 PM
      • Reply to NTQ during fixed term?
        mariner
        A lot of energy has been expended in this debate. It has been suggested a LL has no need to take Court action if T apparently vacates after receiving a s21 but with no Notice. LL cannot safely assume has vacated without Court confirmation, to avoid a T allegation of 'illegal eviction'. Equally I would...
        22-08-2017, 23:00 PM
      • Reply to NTQ during fixed term?
        Wright76
        If someone could copy and paste section 21 (4) a and b (I'm really not technical!), the law seems to recognise that a tenancy CAN end as a result of a section 21 and before a possession hearing.

        21(4)b........the tenancy could be brought to an end by notice to quit given by the landlord...
        22-08-2017, 22:38 PM
      • Reply to 6 year deposit claim
        KTC
        Assuming that the money originally paid had been used as a deposit for the single tenant tenancy, then 6 years and 30 days from when the 2012 tenancy started. And... if that was a fixed term tenancy, then 6 years and 30 days for any subseqent renwal and likewise from when it went periodic.
        22-08-2017, 22:22 PM
      Working...
      X