Section 21 notice

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Section 21 notice

    At the expiry of a s.21 notice does the tenancy end or is it the same situation
    the same as a NOSP in a secure tenancy ie the tenancy only ends when the tenant vacates or the court grants a possession order? thanks.
    Pappin

  • #2
    A section 21 does not end the tenancy.

    The tenancy ends when either the:
    Fixed term ends and the tenant vacates
    Tenant and landlord agree a surrender of the property; or
    At the execution of a court possession order.

    Comment

    Latest Activity

    Collapse

    Working...
    X