Section 21 Notice is this correct? Urgent help please.

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Section 21 Notice is this correct? Urgent help please.

    Hi All,

    I just wanted to check with someone who is more experienced then me on this, here's the situation.


    Periodic tenancy paid monthly

    Rent date 1st of each month.

    If I were to serve notice today ie. 2/11.2011 am I correct to put on the notice the expiry date of 31/01/2012? Or have completely calculated this all wrong?

    #2
    You are correct. Your notice must include a full month of the tenancy period.

    That is assuming the period runs from the 1st to the last day of the month in the agreement, the rental due date may be different to this.
    I offer no guarantee that anything I say is correct. wysiwyg

    Comment


      #3
      As JTA says, the key date is 'the last day of the tenancy period', not the rent day.

      Also, the date must be expressed as 'after 31st January 2011'.

      If you want verification....

      When did the last tenancy agreement begin?
      How long was it for / was there an end date?
      Did the tenant pay a Deposit / is it protected?
      Is this a HMO? Do you have/require a license?

      Comment

      Latest Activity

      Collapse

      Working...
      X