S21 by hand, Time of day??

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    S21 by hand, Time of day??

    I have recently served a section 21 by hand. On the correct date but in the evening.

    Afterwards i was having a look on various forums and found that some people were saying that the section 21 should be served before 16:30 and some others were saying before 17:00 for the s21 to be valid.

    Is this true?

    If so could anybody provide references?

    Thanks in advance.

    SP

    #2
    A s.21 notice's validity doesn't depend on whether it is served before 4.30 on a business day unless it's served hours before the 'deadline'. As I said in the other thread, it's best not to serve notices just before such a deadline. Far less risky to add in a few extra days to the notice period - a s.21 notice doesn't need to give *exactly* two months, that's just the absolute minimum notice period.

    The rules of deemed service may be found in the Civil Procedure Rules, Part 6.

    http://www.justice.gov.uk/guidance/c...6.htm#IDAWP2HC

    If a document is served before 16:30 on a business day, it's deemed served that same day.

    (Having said that, AFAIK there's no authority which says that CPR applies to the realm of notices served outside the context of a civil claim, nevertheless it's a reasonable indicator of when a document may be deemed to have been served, in the absence of anything else).

    Comment


      #3
      Thanks westminster

      Love the profile pic

      Comment

      Latest Activity

      Collapse

      Working...
      X