Rent increase & new AST.

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Rent increase & new AST.

    Does a new AST automatically need to be drawn up when rent is increased?

  • #2
    If your tenant currently has a fixed term contract, then at the end of it you can either negotiate a new agreement or the tenancy will become a statutory periodic tenancy at the same rent. To raise the rent on a statutory periodic tenancy you need to use the section 13 process http://tenancyanswers.ucoz.com/index..._the_rent/0-41

    Comment

    Latest Activity

    Collapse

    Working...
    X