Renting to a LTD company

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Renting to a LTD company

    Hi all

    I have been contacted a LTD company and they want an AST for 6 months. The contact is between me and the company, and not the actual people living there. Do the rules of the AST apply the same to a Ltd company, as to a person?

    #2
    A limited company CAN NOT have an AST. You can give them the same sort of contract you'd use for an AST but it wouldn't be covered by the Housing Act 1988 (Section 1(1)(a)).
    A tenancy under which a dwelling-house is let as a separate dwelling is for the purposes of this Act an assured tenancy if and so long as— (a)the tenant or, as the case may be, each of the joint tenants is an individual;
    I would suggest that you suggest the employee becomes the tenant, and the company guarantees the contract. Sell it on the basis that the 1988 Act protects the tenant.

    Comment


      #3
      To see the pitfalls of renting to a company, see

      http://www.landlordzone.co.uk/forums...g-to-a-Company

      just 4 days ago.

      hence best to spend time looking in past posts.

      Comment

      Latest Activity

      Collapse

      Working...
      X