Letting Agency Viewings

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Letting Agency Viewings

    Hi,

    I'm currently 4 months into a 6 month contract (I'm a tenant) and although I was hoping to let this roll onto a month-to-month contract the Letting Agency want me to sign another 6 month contract (to get their fees I guess).

    I have just received a text saying that there will be viewing on the property from 10am to 6pm tomorrow. I have 2 issues with this...

    1. Surely they have to give a more definite time and not just specify an 8hour window for viewings? This could potentially happen for the next 2 months!

    2. After a bad experience in the past I would like to be present for all viewings. The problem is that I work about 60 miles from the house so I don't get back until 6:30 or 6:45 depending on traffic. Ideally the viewings will be from 7pm.

    Can I refuse viewings without my presence? They have a spare key and I'm concerned that they will just let themselves in when I'm not home.

    Thanks for any help.

    #2
    Tell em no!

    If you want to be there for viewings then plainly they should provide you a specific time. Furthermore, a very unprofessional way to behave with such uncertainty about your future. If you were my T I'd be fuming about this poor treatment.

    I would be specific about telling them that under no circumstances are they to enter your home without your consent.
    [I]The opinions I give are simply my opinions and interpretations of what I have learnt, in numerous years as a property professional, I would not rely upon them without consulting with a paid advisor and providing them with all the relevant facts[I]

    Comment


      #3
      Thanks, I'm currently drafting a letter telling them that they cant enter the property without my prior consent. I'm just worried that they will give me a bad reference.

      Do the letting agency have to give me a contact address or number for the landlord? I dont believe that the letting agency have told him that I want to stay on with a rolling month-to-month contract because they wont get their fees.

      Comment


        #4
        Tell them that you do not want to sign a new contract, but you will not be leavng the property, you will stay in the property on a periodic tenancy under section 5 of the 1988 Housing Act.

        If you do not have contact details for the landlord, WRITE to the agency for them - they have to provide them within 21 days under section 1 of the 1985 Landlord & Tenant Act.

        You do appreciate that with only a periodic tenancy, your landlord can give you 2 months notice at any time (may already have done so) to commence eviction proceedings under section 21 of the 1988 Act.

        Comment

        Latest Activity

        Collapse

        Working...
        X