Selling subject to sitting tenants

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Selling subject to sitting tenants

    I have recently advertised my rented property for sale. I have given all the tenants a two month notice according to section 21. I have a buyer who is interested in buying with the tenants (as the buyer wish to carry on renting out).

    What is my situation with this? Should/Could I cancel the section 21 notice and reissue a new one to coincide with the date of exchange of contracts?

  • #2
    Why reissue one? Just don't act upon the S21, then the tenancy stays the same, just with a new landlord. You could put in writing that the S21 is cancelled, but there is no need to reissue a new S21, as the tenancy is unaffected by the change of owner.
    Any posts by myself are my opinion ONLY. They should never be taken as correct or factual without confirmation from a legal professional. All information is given without prejudice or liability.

    Comment


    • #3
      What happens with regards to ASTs?

      Comment


      • #4
        As far as I know the new landlord just has to give his details to the tenants, and info on how to pay the rent etc, and the AST just continues on as before.
        Any posts by myself are my opinion ONLY. They should never be taken as correct or factual without confirmation from a legal professional. All information is given without prejudice or liability.

        Comment


        • #5
          Won't the new landlord be upset if your existing tenants comply with the S21 and leave the property?

          Presumably the sale does not specify "vacant" possession and the new landlord is expecting tenants in place.
          Vic - wicked landlord
          Any advice or suggestions given in my posts are intended for guidance only and not a substitute for completing full searches on this forum, having regard to the advice of others, or seeking appropriate professional opinion.
          Without Plain English Codes of Practice and easy to complete Prescribed Forms the current law is too complex and is thus neither fair to good tenants nor good landlords.

          Comment


          • #6
            The purchaser must be aware that the tenant can depart without notice if he wants to at the end of the fixed period of the AST. The S21 notice cannot possibly require the tenant to vacate before this so what's the problem? On the other hand, if the AST has gone statutory periodic, then the tenant probably only has to give a month's notice anyway.

            P.P.
            Any information given in this post is based on my personal experience as a landlord, what I have learned from this and other boards and elsewhere. It is not to be relied on. Definitive advice is only available from a Solicitor or other appropriately qualified person.

            Comment

            Latest Activity

            Collapse

            • if we haven't signed the renewal are we still liable?
              Lexy333
              Our 6 month short term assured tenancy agreement ended on the 2nd August. We are with a reputable agency. We were invited to renew for a further 6 months back in July and were asked to email our confirmation that we wish to renew in writing. This I did. We were sent the renewal tenancy to sign. We have...
              22-08-2017, 14:00 PM
            • Reply to if we haven't signed the renewal are we still liable?
              mariner
              I would say your original AST continues as SPT.
              If now a new verbal AST, you may have a new fixed term and you cannot serve NTQ during fixed term (6 months?).
              Talk to LL directly, rather than LA.
              Why did you agree to a new AST, rather than request rolling over to SPT....
              23-08-2017, 00:30 AM
            • 6 year deposit claim
              MaliaZ
              Hi guys, I know that a tenant can claim a penalty on an unprotected deposit but I just wondered when the 6 year clock starts ticking.
              22-08-2017, 16:43 PM
            • Reply to 6 year deposit claim
              mariner
              As memory fades over time, can someone provide a 'sticky' for dates when key elements of LL&T Legislation changed? I believe Apr 2012 predates later deposit timescales.
              23-08-2017, 00:08 AM
            • NTQ during fixed term?
              vpltd
              Hi,
              Can a LL issue a valid NTQ during the six-month fixed term of an AST agreement?
              (A residential let in England.)
              VPL.
              11-08-2017, 14:53 PM
            • Reply to NTQ during fixed term?
              Wright76
              It's worth noting that guidance is under part 4 where tenant obviously is given notice to end of a period and therefore apportionment would not be applicable.

              The reference to the notice to quit ending the tenancy on the notice date does not change the fact that it obviously does however,...
              22-08-2017, 23:24 PM
            • Reply to NTQ during fixed term?
              Wright76
              I think thats exactly what the section I have just quoted confirms.

              And thereafter, if you choose not to accept they are leaving as a result of the section 21 you must insist on a notice to quit or await a court ordering possession (where you will be ordered to apportion anyway)
              ...
              22-08-2017, 23:13 PM
            • Reply to NTQ during fixed term?
              mariner
              A lot of energy has been expended in this debate. It has been suggested a LL has no need to take Court action if T apparently vacates after receiving a s21 but with no Notice. LL cannot safely assume has vacated without Court confirmation, to avoid a T allegation of 'illegal eviction'. Equally I would...
              22-08-2017, 23:00 PM
            • Reply to NTQ during fixed term?
              Wright76
              If someone could copy and paste section 21 (4) a and b (I'm really not technical!), the law seems to recognise that a tenancy CAN end as a result of a section 21 and before a possession hearing.

              21(4)b........the tenancy could be brought to an end by notice to quit given by the landlord...
              22-08-2017, 22:38 PM
            • Reply to 6 year deposit claim
              KTC
              Assuming that the money originally paid had been used as a deposit for the single tenant tenancy, then 6 years and 30 days from when the 2012 tenancy started. And... if that was a fixed term tenancy, then 6 years and 30 days for any subseqent renwal and likewise from when it went periodic.
              22-08-2017, 22:22 PM
            Working...
            X