Fixed Period in AST and Section 21

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • westminster
    replied
    Originally posted by jeffb View Post

    In this case is the first 8 months regarded as Fixed Period with the last 4 months regarded, legally, as agreed Statutory Periodic?
    The fixed term continues to 1 year unless it is terminated by either party operating the break clause in the manner laid down by the contract (often, break clauses are a dog's dinner, and cannot be exercised). If the break clause is exercised, that ends the fixed term, but as LL you still have to comply with s.21, which means giving the T at least two months' notice.

    If you issue a s.21 simultaneously with giving notice under the break clause (the s.21 may/may not fulfill both functions, depending on the wording of the break clause), then it is served during the fixed term, so it's a s.21(1)(b).

    Leave a comment:


  • jeffrey
    replied
    What is the Break Clause's EXACT wording, please?

    Leave a comment:


  • jeffb
    started a topic Fixed Period in AST and Section 21

    Fixed Period in AST and Section 21

    I have issued an AST to a tenant for 1 year but with break option exerciseable by 2 months notice by either party after 6 months leading to 8 month minimum.

    In this case is the first 8 months regarded as Fixed Period with the last 4 months regarded, legally, as agreed Statutory Periodic?

    If I issue a Section 21 notice within the last 4 months is this still regarded as within the Fixed period so (b) or is it Stat Periodic so (a)??

Latest Activity

Collapse

Working...
X