Posting s. 8 Notice from Abroad (EU)

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Posting s. 8 Notice from Abroad (EU)

    Hi,

    I posted a s. 8 Notice from abroad [to a tenant in England], getting a PO receipt which states the country to which the letter was sent [UK], and stating also normal delivery time: "2-3 days".

    I am issuing a PCOL claim and wonder what date I should put as the date notice was served?

    Many thanks in advance for advice.

  • #2
    Originally posted by Snowcapt View Post
    Hi,

    I posted a s. 8 Notice from abroad [to a tenant in England], getting a PO receipt which states the country to which the letter was sent [UK], and stating also normal delivery time: "2-3 days".

    I am issuing a PCOL claim and wonder what date I should put as the date notice was served?

    Many thanks in advance for advice.
    Perhaps allow one week from date of posting just to be on the safe side?

    If you are in email contact with your tenants, it would be an idea to alert them to that fact that you have posted the notice, as soon as you have done so.
    'Pause you who read this, and think for a moment of the long chain of iron or gold, of thorns or flowers, that would never have bound you, but for the formation fo the first link on one memorable day'. Charles Dickens, Great Expectations

    Comment


    • #3
      Thanks for your quick reply!

      I had also come around to this view, ie stating as late a date as possible, provided the 14 days are still given. In this case I allowed 8 days even though the notice probably arrived after 3-5 days.

      Comment

      Latest Activity

      Collapse

      • if we haven't signed the renewal are we still liable?
        Lexy333
        Our 6 month short term assured tenancy agreement ended on the 2nd August. We are with a reputable agency. We were invited to renew for a further 6 months back in July and were asked to email our confirmation that we wish to renew in writing. This I did. We were sent the renewal tenancy to sign. We have...
        22-08-2017, 14:00 PM
      • Reply to if we haven't signed the renewal are we still liable?
        mariner
        I would say your original AST continues as SPT.
        If now a new verbal AST, you may have a new fixed term and you cannot serve NTQ during fixed term (6 months?).
        Talk to LL directly, rather than LA.
        Why did you agree to a new AST, rather than request rolling over to SPT....
        23-08-2017, 00:30 AM
      • 6 year deposit claim
        MaliaZ
        Hi guys, I know that a tenant can claim a penalty on an unprotected deposit but I just wondered when the 6 year clock starts ticking.
        22-08-2017, 16:43 PM
      • Reply to 6 year deposit claim
        mariner
        As memory fades over time, can someone provide a 'sticky' for dates when key elements of LL&T Legislation changed? I believe Apr 2012 predates later deposit timescales.
        23-08-2017, 00:08 AM
      • NTQ during fixed term?
        vpltd
        Hi,
        Can a LL issue a valid NTQ during the six-month fixed term of an AST agreement?
        (A residential let in England.)
        VPL.
        11-08-2017, 14:53 PM
      • Reply to NTQ during fixed term?
        Wright76
        It's worth noting that guidance is under part 4 where tenant obviously is given notice to end of a period and therefore apportionment would not be applicable.

        The reference to the notice to quit ending the tenancy on the notice date does not change the fact that it obviously does however,...
        22-08-2017, 23:24 PM
      • Reply to NTQ during fixed term?
        Wright76
        I think thats exactly what the section I have just quoted confirms.

        And thereafter, if you choose not to accept they are leaving as a result of the section 21 you must insist on a notice to quit or await a court ordering possession (where you will be ordered to apportion anyway)
        ...
        22-08-2017, 23:13 PM
      • Reply to NTQ during fixed term?
        mariner
        A lot of energy has been expended in this debate. It has been suggested a LL has no need to take Court action if T apparently vacates after receiving a s21 but with no Notice. LL cannot safely assume has vacated without Court confirmation, to avoid a T allegation of 'illegal eviction'. Equally I would...
        22-08-2017, 23:00 PM
      • Reply to NTQ during fixed term?
        Wright76
        If someone could copy and paste section 21 (4) a and b (I'm really not technical!), the law seems to recognise that a tenancy CAN end as a result of a section 21 and before a possession hearing.

        21(4)b........the tenancy could be brought to an end by notice to quit given by the landlord...
        22-08-2017, 22:38 PM
      • Reply to 6 year deposit claim
        KTC
        Assuming that the money originally paid had been used as a deposit for the single tenant tenancy, then 6 years and 30 days from when the 2012 tenancy started. And... if that was a fixed term tenancy, then 6 years and 30 days for any subseqent renwal and likewise from when it went periodic.
        22-08-2017, 22:22 PM
      Working...
      X