Can I give notice?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Can I give notice?

    I want to sell my apartment, but have given a one year AST with no break clause to the tenants. They are about 4months into the contract. I heard that it is possible to give 60 days after 6 months are up - but only if i am selling. Is this correct? Appreciate any assistance, thx.

    gd.

  • #2
    No, you can't, unless:
    a. you have any Schedule 2 grounds [Housing Act 1988] available for serving a s.8 Notice during the fixed term; or
    b. T condescends to go voluntarily (but you might need to offer £££ for this)..
    JEFFREY SHAW, solicitor [and Topic Expert], Nether Edge Law*
    1. Public advice is believed accurate, but I accept no legal responsibility except to direct-paying private clients.
    2. Telephone advice: see http://www.landlordzone.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=34638.
    3. For paid advice about conveyancing/leaseholds/L&T, contact me* and become a private client.
    4. *- Contact info: click on my name (blue-highlight link).

    Comment


    • #3
      Thank you. Where can i get a copy of the housing act? I would like to check
      what the schedule 2 grounds are and what a section 8 notice involves?

      gd

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by guydaly View Post
        Thank you. Where can i get a copy of the housing act? I would like to check
        what the schedule 2 grounds are and what a section 8 notice involves?

        gd
        Schedule 2 is here

        Comment

        Latest Activity

        Collapse

        Working...
        X