Section 21b. One for each tenant?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Section 21b. One for each tenant?

    Dear All

    I have a couple moving into my property and after the deposit has been received by the DPS I will need to issue a Section 21b.

    Do I issue one each or do I name them both on the same document?

    Thank you
    Phil

  • #2
    You may only serve a s.21(1)(b)*, when:
    (a) any protectable deposit has been protected; and
    (b) the tenancy has begun, i.e. T's have moved in and keys have been handed over.

    * For an AST in E&W where annual rent is no more than £25k. If tenancy is a joint AST, then s.21 must include both T's names & address and LL's name and address.
    The information in my posts is provided 'as is'. This is not intended to be legal advice. Legal or other professional advice should be sought before acting or relying on this information or any part of it. I will not be held responsible for loss or damage arising from errors in the information or the way in which a person uses the information on this . For more information on your query use the '' link at the top of this page. Agreements, Forms & Notices can be found .

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by philipmark View Post
      Dear All

      I have a couple moving into my property and after the deposit has been received by the DPS I will need to issue a Section 21b.

      Do I issue one each or do I name them both on the same document?

      Thank you
      Phil
      When serving any kind of notice on a tenant you must always describe (i.e. name) the tenant accurately; if it is a joint tenancy this means putting both or all tenants names on the notice.

      It is sufficient service to give the notice to just one tenant, but there is no harm in giving one to both or all, provided they are identical in every respect.

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by tom999 View Post
        * For an AST in E&W where annual rent is no more than £25k.
        AND only if a property that's a licensable HMO is duly licensed with the Local Authority.
        JEFFREY SHAW, solicitor [and Topic Expert], Nether Edge Law*
        1. Public advice is believed accurate, but I accept no legal responsibility except to direct-paying private clients.
        2. Telephone advice: see http://www.landlordzone.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=34638.
        3. For paid advice about conveyancing/leaseholds/L&T, contact me* and become a private client.
        4. *- Contact info: click on my name (blue-highlight link).

        Comment

        Latest Activity

        Collapse

        Working...
        X