Northern Ireland and ASTs

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Northern Ireland and ASTs

    Can anybody confirm whether ASTs apply in N.I.? If not, what is the position?

    I am receiving mixed messages with research online. Either people never mention it so it is included with Eng and Wales or there is a throw away statement that AST may not apply in N.I. but no mention of why or what replaces it.

  • #2
    No. NI land law is different from E&W's (as Scotland's is), and the Housing Act 1988 does not apply, although there might be a similar code there.
    Most LZ members can help only so far as concerns E&W law. Sorry.
    JEFFREY SHAW, solicitor [and Topic Expert], Nether Edge Law*
    1. Public advice is believed accurate, but I accept no legal responsibility except to direct-paying private clients.
    2. Telephone advice: see http://www.landlordzone.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=34638.
    3. For paid advice about conveyancing/leaseholds/L&T, contact me* and become a private client.
    4. *- Contact info: click on my name (blue-highlight link).

    Comment


    • #3
      Thanks for the swift response. It clarifies it in that it's a different legal jurisdiction, i will get in contact with somebody in N.I. for the detail given what you have said.

      Comment

      Latest Activity

      Collapse

      • if we haven't signed the renewal are we still liable?
        Lexy333
        Our 6 month short term assured tenancy agreement ended on the 2nd August. We are with a reputable agency. We were invited to renew for a further 6 months back in July and were asked to email our confirmation that we wish to renew in writing. This I did. We were sent the renewal tenancy to sign. We have...
        22-08-2017, 14:00 PM
      • Reply to if we haven't signed the renewal are we still liable?
        mariner
        I would say your original AST continues as SPT.
        If now a new verbal AST, you may have a new fixed term and you cannot serve NTQ during fixed term (6 months?).
        Talk to LL directly, rather than LA.
        Why did you agree to a new AST, rather than request rolling over to SPT....
        23-08-2017, 00:30 AM
      • 6 year deposit claim
        MaliaZ
        Hi guys, I know that a tenant can claim a penalty on an unprotected deposit but I just wondered when the 6 year clock starts ticking.
        22-08-2017, 16:43 PM
      • Reply to 6 year deposit claim
        mariner
        As memory fades over time, can someone provide a 'sticky' for dates when key elements of LL&T Legislation changed? I believe Apr 2012 predates later deposit timescales.
        23-08-2017, 00:08 AM
      • NTQ during fixed term?
        vpltd
        Hi,
        Can a LL issue a valid NTQ during the six-month fixed term of an AST agreement?
        (A residential let in England.)
        VPL.
        11-08-2017, 14:53 PM
      • Reply to NTQ during fixed term?
        Wright76
        It's worth noting that guidance is under part 4 where tenant obviously is given notice to end of a period and therefore apportionment would not be applicable.

        The reference to the notice to quit ending the tenancy on the notice date does not change the fact that it obviously does however,...
        22-08-2017, 23:24 PM
      • Reply to NTQ during fixed term?
        Wright76
        I think thats exactly what the section I have just quoted confirms.

        And thereafter, if you choose not to accept they are leaving as a result of the section 21 you must insist on a notice to quit or await a court ordering possession (where you will be ordered to apportion anyway)
        ...
        22-08-2017, 23:13 PM
      • Reply to NTQ during fixed term?
        mariner
        A lot of energy has been expended in this debate. It has been suggested a LL has no need to take Court action if T apparently vacates after receiving a s21 but with no Notice. LL cannot safely assume has vacated without Court confirmation, to avoid a T allegation of 'illegal eviction'. Equally I would...
        22-08-2017, 23:00 PM
      • Reply to NTQ during fixed term?
        Wright76
        If someone could copy and paste section 21 (4) a and b (I'm really not technical!), the law seems to recognise that a tenancy CAN end as a result of a section 21 and before a possession hearing.

        21(4)b........the tenancy could be brought to an end by notice to quit given by the landlord...
        22-08-2017, 22:38 PM
      • Reply to 6 year deposit claim
        KTC
        Assuming that the money originally paid had been used as a deposit for the single tenant tenancy, then 6 years and 30 days from when the 2012 tenancy started. And... if that was a fixed term tenancy, then 6 years and 30 days for any subseqent renwal and likewise from when it went periodic.
        22-08-2017, 22:22 PM
      Working...
      X