Increasing rent after 6 month assured shorthold period has ended

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Increasing rent after 6 month assured shorthold period has ended

    Hi there,

    I have a rental property with tenants in at the moment who wish to stay long term. I found the tenants through an estate agent and it was them who prepared the assured shorthold tenancy agreement for the first 6 months. That period ended in December and I was told on another forum I did not need to do a new contract then as I was not changing any of the terms at that time, so the new contract just rolled on.

    I have now decided I wish to increase the rent and intend to give the tenants 2 months notice. How do I do this...is it just a case of writing to them giving them notice of the rent increase? and do I need to prepare a new contract once the increase has been implemented? or will a letter stating the changes be enough?

    Thanks for any advice.

    #2
    Sorry, I don't think you can increase the rent within first 52 weeks of a tenancy.

    Housing Act 1988, section 13 (2)(b)(ii)

    Comment


      #3
      Normally, its not possible to increase the rent during the fixed term (whatever the length). Unless
      1. there is a rent review clause in the agreement
      2. if an AST, then by use of Section 13 notice.

      Comment


        #4
        Originally posted by havensRus View Post
        Normally, its not possible to increase the rent during the fixed term (whatever the length). Unless
        1. there is a rent review clause in the agreement
        2. if an AST, then by use of Section 13 notice.
        OP is outside fixed term, but I believe the 52 weeks applies

        Comment


          #5
          Whether or not you can increase the rent using section 13 after the fixed period of the AST has ended, you can require your tenants to sign a new AST at the new rent and if they do not agree, you can give them two months notice using section 21 to remove them.

          P.P.
          Any information given in this post is based on my personal experience as a landlord, what I have learned from this and other boards and elsewhere. It is not to be relied on. Definitive advice is only available from a Solicitor or other appropriately qualified person.

          Comment


            #6
            Originally posted by Snorkerz View Post
            OP is outside fixed term, but I believe the 52 weeks applies
            If there is a valid rent review clause in the agreement then this can be relied upon regardless of whether 52 weeks have passed.

            Comment

            Latest Activity

            Collapse

            Working...
            X