Expiry date of section 21 notice on a bank holiday

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Expiry date of section 21 notice on a bank holiday

    Is a section 21 notice valid if it expires on a bank holiday? I'm in receipt of a notice that expired on 28 December, which was a bank holiday and wondered if this makes the date invalid, it was served on 26 October.

    #2
    Originally posted by miranda5422 View Post
    Is a section 21 notice valid if it expires on a bank holiday? I'm in receipt of a notice that expired on 28 December, which was a bank holiday and wondered if this makes the date invalid, it was served on 26 October.
    Assuming it was properly drafted in all other respects, then the fact that it expired on a bank holiday will not invalidate the notice.

    Comment

    Latest Activity

    Collapse

    Working...
    X