Sword of Damocles-s.21-can T leave without warning?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Sword of Damocles-s.21-can T leave without warning?

    I issued a section 21 to my tenant in September 2008. The tenant has stayed on until the end of last month. Rent has been paid direct to me by council and the SEction 21 not enforced by court proceedings.

    The tenant has now left and said they do not need to give notice because a section 21 was issued.

    My question is is this the case or do they still have to abide by the terms of the AST which became a rolling month by month tenancy.

    Any help greatly appreciated.

    Phil

Latest Activity

Collapse

Working...
X