Section 21- landlord address required?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Section 21- landlord address required?

    When i serve my s21 do i have to state my home address as worried about possible repercussions from tenant as wife lives there alone at moment.and isn't far from tenant. Also not fair to put friends address on where i'm staying or one of my other btl's?

    thanks

  • #2
    Originally posted by 356driver View Post
    When i serve my s21 do i have to state my home address as worried about possible repercussions from tenant as wife lives there alone at moment.and isn't far from tenant. Also not fair to put friends address on where i'm staying or one of my other btl's?

    thanks
    The tenant has a legal right to know LL's name and an address inEngland or Wales at which notices may be served on the LL. It does not have to be your home address, but it must be somewhere where you can pick up post e.g. a solicitor's or agent's office. As far as I know that address could appear on the s21.

    If your prop is a licensable HMO, your name and (I think) your home address must appear in a public record of HMO landlords for that council.
    'Pause you who read this, and think for a moment of the long chain of iron or gold, of thorns or flowers, that would never have bound you, but for the formation fo the first link on one memorable day'. Charles Dickens, Great Expectations

    Comment

    Latest Activity

    Collapse

    Working...
    X