How much notice do I have to give tenants?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    How much notice do I have to give tenants?

    Hi.

    I have had an offer on one of my BTL's.
    My AST doesnt say howmuch notice I have to give the tenants.
    How much do I legally have to give?
    Cheers
    SCL

    #2
    Originally posted by Southcoast Landlord View Post
    I have had an offer on one of my BTL's.
    My AST doesnt say howmuch notice I have to give the tenants.
    How much do I legally have to give?
    1. You don't need to give any Notice merely to sell property subject to the tenancy.

    2. If you want to sell it vacant, however, the answer depends on whether:
    a. the fixed term is still running; or
    b. the fixed term has expired and T has a statutory continuation tenancy.

    Do an LZ search for "s.21" or "section 21" [of the Housing Act 1988].
    JEFFREY SHAW, solicitor [and Topic Expert], Nether Edge Law*
    1. Public advice is believed accurate, but I accept no legal responsibility except to direct-paying private clients.
    2. Telephone advice: see http://www.landlordzone.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=34638.
    3. For paid advice about conveyancing/leaseholds/L&T, contact me* and become a private client.
    4. *- Contact info: click on my name (blue-highlight link).

    Comment

    Latest Activity

    Collapse

    Working...
    X