Another section 21 Question

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Another section 21 Question

    This is a slightly different question, does a section 21 notice have to be served at the property concerned ? Can the noticed be served to the tenant in the agents office?
    I am here because I am inexperienced and want to learn.

    #2
    Originally posted by boredbird View Post
    This is a slightly different question, does a section 21 notice have to be served at the property concerned ? Yes Can the noticed be served to the tenant in the agents office? No
    That's your answer.
    The advice I give should not be construed as a definitive answer, and is without prejudice or liability. You are advised to consult a specialist solicitor or other person of equal legal standing.

    Comment


      #3
      Why cant it? If the T signs it to say they have recieved it (in the agents office) is it invalid?

      I always post mine anyway but a lot of agents serve them at the start of a tenancy in the agents office.

      Comment


        #4
        I see what you mean. It is fine to serve it at the outset as you are serving it personally on the tenant which is what is required (but not before the tenancy has commenced i.e. until they have moved in!). When the tenant has moved in the chances of the tenant coming to the agent's office that often is unlikely and S.196* states that the Notice should be addressed to the tenant[s] in his/her/their own name[s] so service at the property is preferable for the avoidance of doubt - Note too the word addressed.

        * Look at S.196 Law of Property Act 1925 for definition of correct service.
        The advice I give should not be construed as a definitive answer, and is without prejudice or liability. You are advised to consult a specialist solicitor or other person of equal legal standing.

        Comment


          #5
          Thank you Paul, as usual to the point answer.
          I am here because I am inexperienced and want to learn.

          Comment

          Latest Activity

          Collapse

          • Reply to My tenant lied to me
            by nukecad
            As it's UC then as a landlord you need to submit a form UC47 to apply to the DWP for a 'Managed Payments to Landlord', which can include an amount for arrears.
            However any repayment of arrears granted will be on a 'pay back at so much a month' basis.

            UC47's can now be submitted online....
            03-06-2020, 15:51 PM
          • My tenant lied to me
            by Uklondoner
            My tenant lied to me saying he missed the first universal credit payment. But actually according to one of my friend the payment normally only take two weeks to come directly to the bank account. What can I do? Can I find a way to let the universal credit directly make overdue rent payment? I really...
            03-06-2020, 09:54 AM
          • Reply to Access to sheds
            by endymion
            Well, partly, but mainly I'm considering whether the sheds would have to be explicitly excluded from the tenancy in the AST. It's a question of what would be considered the default position in law....
            03-06-2020, 14:53 PM
          • Access to sheds
            by endymion
            Hi. We have been renting a flat for the past decade under an Assured Shorthold Tenancy. The flat is one of five in a single block. The back garden contains a large outbuilding comprising ten sheds. Implicitly, then, two sheds per flat. The inventory does contain the wording 'Garages, Sheds, Outbuildings:'...
            03-06-2020, 10:09 AM
          • Reply to Access to sheds
            by endymion
            Interesting. I'll have to cross that bridge when I come to it. Nonetheless, if the deeds stipulate that the sheds are part of the flat, rather than communal, surely that's quite a different matter....
            03-06-2020, 14:52 PM
          • Reply to Access to sheds
            by MdeB
            I believe the OP is coming from the position of:
            • The LL has granted us the right, beyond the tenancy agreement, to use two sheds.
            • Would the law consider that having granted that use, the LL cannot unilaterally withdraw the use of those sheds?
            ...
            03-06-2020, 14:48 PM
          • Reply to Electrical Safety Certificate EICR
            by MdeB
            The Government guidance suggests not (under "What will the report show?").
            C1, C2 and F need action; C3 does not (C3 is "safe but not to current standards for new installations"...
            03-06-2020, 14:38 PM
          • Electrical Safety Certificate EICR
            by Ozzie11
            Hi

            I noticed a new law means landlords need to arrange an EICR for new tenancies after July 2020 or before April 2021.

            Please can I get some advice on this? I started a tenancy in May 2020 - this is due to expire in November 2020. However it is likely the tenancy will be renewed...
            01-06-2020, 10:42 AM
          • Reply to Access to sheds
            by AndrewDod
            There may or may not be a lease in that case. But there might be. If there is a lease, then it makes no difference that the lessee and freeholder happen to be the same people. If there are no leases, I cannot see that you have any particular rights beyond the flat that you lease. The presumption in...
            03-06-2020, 14:30 PM
          • Reply to Mould/witholding rent/C19 eviction rights
            by jpkeates
            Yes, the tenants have to take reasonable steps.

            But the OP didn't mention fans or ventilation and did mention opening the windows "when" bathing or cooking....
            03-06-2020, 14:25 PM
          Working...
          X