Issue s.21 Notice at start of new tenancy?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Issue s.21 Notice at start of new tenancy?

    Okay, I know the Section 21 Notice would need to be issued 2 months before the AST would come to an end.

    But can the Section 21 be issued at the start of the tenancy? My agent has done that with the last letting, however when I worked in lettings quite a few years ago, we used to make a diary note to issue it around 2.5 months before the end of the contract.

    Are both ways okay?

    I have got rid of my good for nothing agent and dealing with the rental myself so just want to make sure I am fully covered further down the line just in case! The new tenant is due to occupy the property next week.

Latest Activity

Collapse

Working...
X