Is there anything wrong with a 3 month AST?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Is there anything wrong with a 3 month AST?

    I want to let a bedsit short term for around 3 or 4 months. I am quite aware that section 21 can not expire before 6 months from commencement of tenancy.

    However I will assume that if I advertise for a short let most tenants will move out at the end and I am prepared to take the risk that if I have an obstinate tenant and have to go through accelerated possession and bailiffs they could be there for 8-9 months.

    I just wanted to check that if I made a 3 month AST that I would still be able to use section 21 at 6 months. I would not want to make them into an equivalent of a Rent Act tenant!!

    #2
    From my understanding, you've got it right.

    Comment

    Latest Activity

    Collapse

    Working...
    X